The Best Air Purifiers for Pets
Ranked on third-party certified CADR against the room each unit is actually certified for, then on what it costs to run for a year.
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
Every roundup in this category ranks air purifiers on numbers the manufacturer supplied. This one ranks them on numbers somebody else checked. Where a unit appears in AHAM’s certification directory or EPA’s ENERGY STAR database, we use that figure and link to it. Where it appears in neither, we print the manufacturer’s number and label it as theirs. Two of the most-recommended machines in this category fall into the second group, which is worth knowing before you spend $250.
We have not tested any of these units. We do not own them and we have no lab. What we have done is compile the certified Clean Air Delivery Rate for each one, apply AHAM’s own published sizing rule, convert certified annual energy use into dollars, and read the ionizer status off the register rather than off the box. Every number below links back to where it came from.
Quick picks
Ranked on certified Clean Air Delivery Rate against the room size each unit is certified for, then on what it costs to run. Tap any row for the full write-up.
| # | Product | Best for | Certified CADR | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() Best overall Winix AT41 Highest certified smoke CADR here, no ion generator, and zero measured ozone. | Pet allergies, whole living room | 265CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 2 | No photo Best running cost Honeywell InSight HPA4300 229 certified CFM on 31 watts — the cheapest true-HEPA machine here to leave on. | True HEPA on the lowest power draw | 229CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 3 | No photo Best for big rooms Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max 674 certified square feet, the largest coverage in this list, on 44 watts. | Open-plan spaces above 500 sq ft | 435CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 4 | ![]() The category default Winix 5500-2 Genuinely capable, but it ships PlasmaWave and costs 31% more a year to run than the AT41. | Pet odor, if you switch PlasmaWave off | 239CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 5 | No photo Best known name LEVOIT Core 400S ENERGY STAR verified at 358 sq ft — a fifth of the coverage the box advertises. | Popular pick, mid-size rooms | 231CFM smoke ENERGY STAR verified | |
| 6 | No photo The unverified favorite Coway Airmega Mighty AP-1512HH Recommended everywhere, listed in neither certification register, and 77 watts. | The popular default, unverified | 233CFM smoke Manufacturer-claimed | |
| 7 | ![]() Skip this one GermGuardian AC4825 Certified for 153 sq ft, not a bedroom, and the least efficient unit we cover. | Skip this one | 99CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE |
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
How these are ranked
Certified smoke CADR first, because it is the figure AHAM’s room-size rule is built on and the one that survives comparison across brands. Then running cost, because a pet household runs its purifier continuously and the spread between machines is larger than most people expect. Then ionizer status, which is a disqualifier rather than a scoring factor for an asthmatic household. Then filter economics.
Purchase price is deliberately not a ranking input, because we do not quote prices — they change daily and a number typed into an article is wrong within a week. Every buy button goes to the live listing.
What each of these costs to run
This is the table nobody publishes, and it changes the ranking. All figures are certified annual energy use from the registers, converted at the current U.S. average residential rate.
| Unit | Smoke CADR | kWh / year | Electricity / year | CFM per watt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honeywell HPA4300 | 229 | 185 | $34 | 7.4 |
| Blueair 211i Max | 435 | 256 | $47 | 9.0 |
| Winix C710 | 248 | 235 | $43 | 6.2 |
| Winix AT41 | 265 | 272 | $50 | 5.6 |
| LEVOIT Core 400S | 231 | 237 | $43 | 5.8 |
| Winix 5500-2 | 239 | 356 | $65 | 4.1 |
| GermGuardian AC4825 | 99 | 182 | $33 | 3.5 |
Electricity costs on this page use 18.34¢ per kWh, the U.S. average residential price for June 2026 from the U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.3. Your rate is on your bill and is probably not this one; multiply the kWh figure by your own rate and you have your number.
The picks in full
Winix AT41
Winix · model AT41

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The best-evidenced pick for a pet household: the highest certified smoke CADR of any mid-price unit here, no ion generator, and a measured zero on ozone.
265 smoke / 259 dust / 244 pollen CFM · 261 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 410 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 272 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $50
- Air per watt
- 5.6 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 45 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA-Type
No ionizer — filtration only
AHAM classifies this model 'Fan with Filter' — no ion generator, unlike Winix's PlasmaWave line.
This is the pick because it wins on the two things that actually matter in a pet household and gives nothing away on the third. Its certified smoke CADR of 265 is the highest here outside the large-room class, which means it clears AHAM’s two-thirds rule for a 410 square-foot room with room to spare — so you can run it below maximum and still be ahead.
More importantly, AHAM classifies it as a plain fan-and-filter machine. No ion generator, no plasma stage, and ENERGY STAR’s measurement on the identically-rated AT40 records 0.00 ppb of ozone. Winix’s own better-known 5500-2 ships PlasmaWave and uses substantially more electricity for less air. If you were going to buy a Winix for a pet household, this is the one the numbers point at, and it is not the one most roundups recommend.
The trade-off is availability — it is a newer line and less widely stocked than the 5500-2 — and that Winix does not publish a noise figure we could source, so that row reads “not published” rather than a number we made up.
Honeywell InSight HPA4300
Honeywell · model HPA4300B
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The efficiency winner among true-HEPA units at living-room size: 229 certified smoke CADR on 31 watts, zero measured ozone, and a filter the register classifies as HEPA rather than HEPA-Type.
229 smoke / 238 dust / 245 pollen CFM · 233 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 354 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 185 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $34
- Air per watt
- 7.4 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 31 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA
- AHAM rule, 300 sq ft
- Clears it (200 needed)
No ionizer — filtration only
Both registers classify this unit as fan-and-filter only.
229 certified CFM on 31 watts is the best air-per-watt figure of any true-HEPA machine in this roundup, and it adds up: $34 a year against $65 for the Winix 5500-2, for broadly comparable output. Over five years that gap is most of the price of another purifier.
The other thing worth noticing is the filter classification. ENERGY STAR records this unit’s filter as HEPA, not HEPA-Type — a distinction several better-marketed machines in this list do not earn, including two sold under “True HEPA” branding. That difference is explained in full on True HEPA vs HEPA-Type.
Zero measured ozone, no ionizer, and it clears the AHAM rule for a typical 300 square-foot living room. If you want the boring correct answer, this is it.
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max
Blueair · model 3613111100 (Blue Pure 211i Max)
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The most air per watt of anything here and by some distance the largest certified coverage — 674 square feet. It does carry an ion generator, which is the reason it is not our asthma pick.
435 smoke / 453 dust / 450 pollen CFM · 444 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 674 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 256 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $47
- Air per watt
- 9 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 44 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 2 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA-Type
Ion generator — fitted
The two registers disagree: AHAM classifies this model 'Fan Filter with Ion Generator' while ENERGY STAR records it as 'Fan and Filter'. ENERGY STAR's measured ozone figure is 2 ppb. We report both rather than picking the flattering one.
435 certified smoke CADR and 674 certified square feet make this the only unit here that genuinely handles an open-plan living space, and it does it on 44 watts — 9.0 CFM per watt, the best efficiency figure in this entire roundup. For a large room it is not close.
The reason it is not our overall pick is the ionizer, and the reason we can be precise about it is that the two registers disagree. AHAM classifies this model “Fan Filter with Ion Generator”; ENERGY STAR records it as “Fan and Filter” and measures 2 ppb of ozone. Two parts per billion is a very small number and sits far under the 50 ppb program limit. But it is not zero, several machines here are zero, and if somebody in the house has asthma that is a reason to choose differently rather than a reason to worry.
Winix 5500-2
Winix · model 5500-2

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The unit almost every roundup in this category picks. Certified performance is real, but it ships PlasmaWave and it costs 31% more a year to run than Winix's own AT41 for less air movement.
239 smoke / 244 dust / 247 pollen CFM · 241 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 370 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 356 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $65
- Air per watt
- 4.1 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 57.8 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Filter class
- HEPA + Carbon
PlasmaWave — can be switched off
AHAM classifies this model 'Fan Filter with Ion Generator'. Winix documents PlasmaWave as switchable, and the unit runs as a plain HEPA machine with it off.
Four of the seven competing roundups we looked at while building this site pick a Winix 5500-2 or its sibling. The certified performance is real — 239 smoke CADR, 370 certified square feet — and it has a washable pre-filter, which genuinely matters in a shedding household.
Two things go unmentioned almost everywhere. It ships PlasmaWave, an ion-generating stage; AHAM classifies the model accordingly. Winix documents PlasmaWave as switchable, and with it off the machine is a straightforward HEPA-plus-carbon unit, so this is a thing to know rather than a thing to fear. And it draws 57.8 watts to the AT41’s 45, for less air — $65 a year against $50.
LEVOIT Core 400S
LEVOIT · model Core 400S (LAP-C401S)
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The best-selling unit in the category, and a clean example of the coverage gap: ENERGY STAR certifies it for 358 square feet while the box advertises 1,718.
231 smoke / 240 dust / 259 pollen CFM · 236 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 358 sq ft
- Advertised coverage
- 1,718 sq ft at 1 air change per hour
- Energy / year
- 237 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $43
- Air per watt
- 5.8 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 38 W
- Noise
- 22-52 dB
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA-Type
No ionizer — filtration only
ENERGY STAR classifies this unit 'Fan and Filter' and measures 0.00 ppb ozone. LEVOIT markets it as ozone free.
The Core 400S is probably the best-selling air purifier in the United States, and its certified numbers are perfectly respectable: 231 smoke CADR, ENERGY STAR verified, zero measured ozone, no ionizer.
It is in this list mainly as the clearest illustration of the coverage problem on the whole site. LEVOIT’s own product page advertises 1,718 square feet. The certified figure, on the same page, is 358 square feet. Both are true — the first is coverage at one air change per hour, the second is AHAM’s 4.8 air changes per hour — and only the second describes a machine keeping up with a room that has an animal in it. If you buy this for a 1,700 square-foot open plan on the strength of the headline number, it will disappoint you, and it will not be the machine’s fault.
Worth noting too: ENERGY STAR classifies the filter HEPA-Type, not HEPA, despite the “True HEPA” on the box.
Coway Airmega Mighty AP-1512HH
Coway · model Airmega Mighty AP-1512HH
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The most-recommended air purifier in this category, and the one with no third-party CADR to check. Coway's own figures are good; at 77 watts it is also the thirstiest machine here for its output.
233 smoke / 246 dust / 240 pollen CFM
- Certified room size
- 361 sq ft
- Advertised coverage
- 1,748 sq ft in 60 minutes
- Power draw
- 77 W
- Noise
- 24-53 dB(A)
Bipolar device — fitted
Coway lists a 'Bipolar Device' as the fourth filtration stage. Because this model is in neither register, there is no independent ozone measurement for it — and Coway does not publish one.
The Coway Mighty has been a default recommendation in this category for close to a decade, including from publications we respect. Coway’s own figures are good — 233 smoke, 246 dust, 240 pollen, 361 square feet at 4.8 air changes an hour, computed with AHAM’s own formula.
We could not find it in either certification register. It is not in AHAM’s directory and it is not in the ENERGY STAR V3.0 database, though several other Coway models are in the latter. That does not mean the numbers are wrong. It means nobody independent has published a verification of them, and you cannot check them the way you can check the Honeywell or the Winix. On a site whose whole premise is checkable numbers, that has to count against it.
The second thing is power. Coway publishes 77 watts, which is the highest draw in this roundup — more than double the Honeywell HPA4300 for a very similar CADR. It also lists a “Bipolar Device” as its fourth filtration stage, which is an ionizer, and because the unit is in neither register there is no independent ozone measurement for it at all.
If you want a Coway with third-party numbers, the Airmega 400 is ENERGY STAR certified with 376 smoke CADR and 0.00 ppb measured ozone.
GermGuardian AC4825
GermGuardian · model AC4825

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
Certified for 153 square feet, not the whole bedroom the packaging implies, and the least efficient unit here at 3.5 CFM per watt. It also runs a UV-C lamp you cannot switch off.
99 smoke / 116 dust / 129 pollen CFM · 111 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 153 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 182 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $33
- Air per watt
- 3.5 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 30 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Filter class
- HEPA
- AHAM rule, 200 sq ft
- Short (134 needed)
UV-C lamp fitted
AHAM's current record leaves the technology field blank for this model; its 2023 printed directory classified GermGuardian units of this generation as 'Fan, Filter, PCO, and UVC'. The EPA notes that UV lights without adequate lamp coatings may emit ozone, and neither register publishes an ozone measurement for this model.
This one is here as the honest counter-example. It is inexpensive, it is AHAM certified — so its numbers are real — and it is sold in enormous volume as a bedroom air purifier. Its certified smoke CADR is 99, which is a certified room size of 153 square feet. A typical 200 square-foot bedroom needs 134 CFM under AHAM’s rule. It does not clear it.
It is also the least efficient machine we cover, at 3.5 CFM per watt. The Honeywell HPA4300 delivers more than twice the air per watt. And it runs a UV-C lamp — AHAM’s current record leaves the technology field blank for this model, while its 2023 printed directory classified units of this generation as fan, filter, PCO and UV-C. The EPA notes UV lights without adequate lamp coatings among technologies that may emit ozone, and neither register publishes an ozone measurement for this model.
A roundup where every unit is recommended is an advertisement. This is a capable machine for a small office or a nursery of about 150 square feet. It is not the bedroom purifier the packaging implies.
What this ranking cannot tell you
Certified CADR is measured against tobacco smoke, dust and pollen. There is no pet-dander CADR test and no certification for one. It is the best comparable number available in this category and it is not a pet-allergen measurement, which is a distinction most roundups quietly skip.
It is also measured on a new filter in a sealed chamber. Your filter will be six months old and your door will open. And because we do not own these machines, we cannot tell you which one will still be running in five years — that is real information and we do not have it. What we can do is show you every number we used and where it came from, so you can disagree with our conclusion using the same evidence. Our full method, including where it runs out.
Common questions
What CADR do I need for a pet household?
Should I get one big purifier or two small ones?
Do I need a special pet filter?
How long before I notice a difference?
Sources
- AHAM VERIFIDE directory of certified room air cleaners
- ENERGY STAR certified room air cleaners database
- AHAM — air filtration standards and the two-thirds rule
- EPA — Guide to Air Cleaners in the Home
Figures were read on the dates shown against each source. If one has changed, or if we have got something wrong, tell us and we will correct the page.
Read next
- Pet allergiesThe Best Air Purifiers for Cat AllergiesWhy cat allergen needs continuous running, and the certified units that make that affordable and quiet.
- Pet allergiesThe Best Air Purifiers for Dog AllergiesWhy dog households should optimize for pre-filters and filter economics rather than raw CADR.
- Pet allergiesDo air purifiers help with pet allergies?What the EPA and published research actually say about purifiers and pet allergy symptoms — hedges included.