Skip to content
Dander Down
CADR, Filters & Cost to Run

LEVOIT vs Coway

Two brands that dominate this category, compared on the one axis nobody else uses: whose numbers are independently listed.

By Scooter M.

Published

Last verified

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

The short answer

Both brands make capable machines. The difference that matters is verifiability: more of LEVOIT’s current range appears in the ENERGY STAR register, including the best-selling Core 400S and Core 600S, while Coway’s most-recommended model — the AP-1512HH Mighty — is in neither register.

Brand-versus-brand is usually a bad way to buy an appliance, because ranges are wide and the badge does not filter air. It is worth doing here for one reason: the two brands behave differently about publishing to the certification registers, and that is a brand-level fact rather than a model-level one.

Which models are actually listed

Register listings, read 2026-09-02
ModelAHAM directoryENERGY STARCertified smoke CADR
LEVOIT Core 400SNot listedListed231
LEVOIT Core 600SNot listedListed391
LEVOIT Core Mini (LAP-C171)ListedListed34
LEVOIT Core 300SNot listedNot listed141 (LEVOIT's own)
Coway Airmega 400 (AP-2015F)Not listedListed376
Coway Airmega 300 (AP-1515H)Not listedListed315
Coway AP-1512HH MightyNot listedNot listed233 (Coway's own)
Neither brand appears in AHAM’s directory except for LEVOIT’s compact line. Both are well represented in ENERGY STAR — which is the register that also publishes measured ozone and certified annual energy use.

Quick picks

Ranked on certified Clean Air Delivery Rate against the room size each unit is certified for, then on what it costs to run. Tap any row for the full write-up.

#ProductBest forCertified CADRPrice
1
No photo
Best verified LEVOIT

LEVOIT Core 400S

ENERGY STAR certified, 231 CFM, 0.00 ppb ozone, 38 watts.

Popular pick, mid-size rooms231CFM smoke
ENERGY STAR verified
2
No photo
Best verified Coway

Coway Airmega 400

ENERGY STAR certified, 376 CFM across 583 sq ft, 0.00 ppb.

Large rooms, verified Coway376CFM smoke
ENERGY STAR verified
3
No photo
The famous unverified one

Coway Airmega Mighty AP-1512HH

Recommended everywhere, in no register, 77 watts.

The popular default, unverified233CFM smoke
Manufacturer-claimed
4
No photo
LEVOIT for large rooms

LEVOIT Core 600S

391 certified CFM across 606 sq ft at 387 kWh a year.

Large open-plan rooms391CFM smoke
ENERGY STAR verified

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

The models people actually compare

The flagship comparison
LEVOIT Core 400SCoway AP-1512HHCoway Airmega 400
Smoke CADR231233 (claimed)376
Certified room358 sq ft361 sq ft (claimed)583 sq ft
Verified byENERGY STARNobodyENERGY STAR
Power draw38 W77 WNot published
Annual energy237 kWhNot published366 kWh
Electricity / yr$43Not published$67
Measured ozone0.00 ppbNot published0.00 ppb
IonizerNoneBipolar deviceNone
Noise22–52 dB24–53 dB(A)Not published
Washable pre-filterNot documentedYesNot documented

Electricity costs on this page use 18.34¢ per kWh, the U.S. average residential price for June 2026 from the U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.3. Your rate is on your bill and is probably not this one; multiply the kWh figure by your own rate and you have your number.

The picks

Best verified LEVOIT

LEVOIT Core 400S

LEVOIT · model Core 400S (LAP-C401S)

No photoNo manufacturer photograph in our sources for this model
Check price on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

The best-selling unit in the category, and a clean example of the coverage gap: ENERGY STAR certifies it for 358 square feet while the box advertises 1,718.

ENERGY STAR verified

231 smoke / 240 dust / 259 pollen CFM · 236 PM2.5

Certified room size
358 sq ft
Advertised coverage
1,718 sq ft at 1 air change per hour
Energy / year
237 kWh
Our arithmetic
Electricity / year
$43
Air per watt
5.8 CFM/W
Power draw
38 W
Noise
22-52 dB
Measured ozone
0 ppb
Filter class
HEPA-Type
Ionizer status

No ionizer — filtration only

ENERGY STAR classifies this unit 'Fan and Filter' and measures 0.00 ppb ozone. LEVOIT markets it as ozone free.

Why this matters if anyone in the house has asthma

231 certified smoke CADR, 358 certified square feet, 0.00 ppb measured ozone, 38 watts, and $43 a year. Well-evidenced and available everywhere.

The caveat is the same as everywhere else on this site: ENERGY STAR classifies the filter HEPA-Type despite the True HEPA branding, and LEVOIT’s advertised 1,718 square feet is coverage at one air change an hour rather than the 358 certified.

Best verified Coway

Coway Airmega 400

Coway · model Airmega 400 (AP-2015F)

No photoNo manufacturer photograph in our sources for this model
Check price on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

The Coway that is actually in a certification register: 376 certified smoke CADR, 583 square feet, zero measured ozone. If you want a Coway, this is the one with third-party numbers.

ENERGY STAR verified

376 smoke / 384 dust / 409 pollen CFM · 380 PM2.5

Certified room size
583 sq ft
Energy / year
366 kWh
Our arithmetic
Electricity / year
$67
Air per watt
6.1 CFM/W
Noise
Not published
Measured ozone
0 ppb
Filter class
Composite Filter
Ionizer status

No ionizer — filtration only

ENERGY STAR classifies this unit 'Fan and Filter', 0.00 ppb measured ozone.

Why this matters if anyone in the house has asthma

376 certified smoke CADR across 583 certified square feet, with 0.00 ppb measured ozone and no ionizer. This is the machine to buy if you want a Coway with numbers somebody checked.

$67 a year at 6.1 CFM per watt is mid-pack for efficiency, and it is a substantially more capable machine than the Mighty in every measured respect.

The famous unverified one

Coway Airmega Mighty AP-1512HH

Coway · model Airmega Mighty AP-1512HH

No photoNo manufacturer photograph in our sources for this model
Check price on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

The most-recommended air purifier in this category, and the one with no third-party CADR to check. Coway's own figures are good; at 77 watts it is also the thirstiest machine here for its output.

Manufacturer-claimed

233 smoke / 246 dust / 240 pollen CFM

Certified room size
361 sq ft
Advertised coverage
1,748 sq ft in 60 minutes
Power draw
77 W
Noise
24-53 dB(A)
Ionizer status

Bipolar device — fitted

Coway lists a 'Bipolar Device' as the fourth filtration stage. Because this model is in neither register, there is no independent ozone measurement for it — and Coway does not publish one.

Why this matters if anyone in the house has asthma

A decade of recommendations behind it and figures that are internally consistent with AHAM’s own room-size formula. Coway also documents the pre-filter procedure and filter intervals better than most.

It is in neither register, draws 77 watts — the highest here for its output — and its fourth stage is a bipolar ionizing device with no independent ozone measurement published anywhere. The full head-to-head against the Core 400S.

LEVOIT for large rooms

LEVOIT Core 600S

LEVOIT · model Core 600S (LAP-C601S-WUS)

No photoNo manufacturer photograph in our sources for this model
Check price on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

391 certified smoke CADR is real large-room capability, and it is honest about needing 387 kWh a year to deliver it — the highest electricity bill of any unit we recommend.

ENERGY STAR verified

391 smoke / 398 dust / 436 pollen CFM · 394 PM2.5

Certified room size
606 sq ft
Advertised coverage
2,909 sq ft at 1 air change per hour
Energy / year
387 kWh
Our arithmetic
Electricity / year
$71
Air per watt
6 CFM/W
Power draw
49 W
Noise
26-55 dB
Measured ozone
0 ppb
Filter class
HEPA-Type
Ionizer status

No ionizer — filtration only

ENERGY STAR classifies this unit 'Fan and Filter', 0.00 ppb measured ozone.

Why this matters if anyone in the house has asthma

391 certified smoke CADR across 606 certified square feet, 0.00 ppb ozone, no ionizer. It uses 387 kWh a year — $71 — which LEVOIT publishes openly.

Against the Airmega 400 it delivers slightly more certified air across a slightly larger certified room for slightly more electricity. They are genuinely close, and both are verified, which is the point of this page.

Common questions

Is LEVOIT or Coway better?

On verifiability, LEVOIT — more of its current range appears in the ENERGY STAR register, including the best-selling Core 400S and Core 600S. On engineering, Coway’s Airmega 400 posts higher certified output than anything LEVOIT offers below the 600S. The brand-level answer is less useful than the model-level one.

Is the Coway Mighty AHAM certified?

We could not find the AP-1512HH in AHAM’s public directory or in the ENERGY STAR V3.0 database, though several other Coway models are in the latter. Coway publishes its own CADR figures and computes room size with AHAM’s formula.

Which brand is cheaper to run?

LEVOIT’s Core 400S at 237 kWh a year is cheaper to run than the Coway AP-1512HH’s 77-watt draw implies, and both are beaten by Honeywell. Within Coway’s range the Airmega 400 uses 366 kWh for substantially more air. Neither brand is systematically efficient — the model matters more than the badge.

Sources

Figures were read on the dates shown against each source. If one has changed, or if we have got something wrong, tell us and we will correct the page.