True HEPA vs HEPA-Type
One of these phrases is a marketing term and the other is a classification in a public register. They are not the same phrase.
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded. Prices last checked November 3, 2026.
“True HEPA” is a marketing phrase with no certifying body behind it. The certification registers classify a unit’s filter as either HEPA or HEPA-Type, and several machines sold as True HEPA are recorded as HEPA-Type. CADR remains the stronger buying signal either way.
This page is short because the point is small and specific — and because once you know it, a lot of packaging reads differently.
Where the phrase came from
HEPA originated as a specification for filter media, with defined efficiency at a defined particle size. In industrial and medical contexts it is tested and certified per filter unit. In the consumer air purifier market there is no equivalent enforcement, and “True HEPA” emerged as a way to signal “this is the real thing, not the cheap imitation”.
The difficulty is that nobody adjudicates it. There is no body a manufacturer applies to for permission to write “True HEPA” on a box, and no test the phrase commits them to.
What does exist
Both certification registers record a filter classification per model, and it distinguishes HEPA from HEPA-Type. That is a real, published, checkable field — and it does not always agree with the packaging.
| Unit | Register classification | Typical marketing | Smoke CADR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Honeywell HPA4300 | HEPA | True HEPA | 229 |
| Honeywell HPA6000 | HEPA | True HEPA | 257 |
| Honeywell HPA4100 | HEPA | True HEPA | 109 |
| Winix T810 | HEPA | True HEPA | 270 |
| Winix 5500-2 | HEPA + Carbon | True HEPA | 239 |
| Winix AT41 | HEPA-Type | True HEPA | 265 |
| LEVOIT Core 400S | HEPA-Type | True HEPA | 231 |
| LEVOIT Core 600S | HEPA-Type | True HEPA | 391 |
| LEVOIT Core Mini | HEPA-Type | True HEPA | 34 |
| Blueair 211i Max | HEPA-Type | HEPASilent | 435 |
| Blueair 311i Max | HEPA-Type | HEPASilent | 283 |
| Alen BreatheSmart 75i | HEPA-Type | Medical-grade HEPA | 370 |
| Medify Air MA-40 | HEPA-Type | H13 True HEPA | 245 |
| Coway Airmega 400 | Composite Filter | Max2 filter | 376 |
The pattern repeats at every price. AirDoctor markets its filter as UltraHEPA and publishes a 0.003-micron capture claim; ENERGY STAR classifies the filter in both of its certified models HEPA-Type — the AirDoctor record in full.
What to do with this
Do not use it as a primary filter. CADR already contains filtration efficiency, because it is a combined measure of efficiency and airflow — so a HEPA-Type machine with 435 certified CADR is delivering more clean air than a HEPA machine with 109. The outcome measure beats the input measure.
Use it as a tiebreak. Between two machines with similar certified CADR, a similar certified room size and similar running cost, the HEPA classification is a reason to prefer one.
And use it as a check on the marketing. A box saying “True HEPA” over a register entry saying HEPA-Type does not mean the machine is bad. It means the phrase on the box was not making a promise anyone is holding the manufacturer to, which is worth knowing generally.
Quick picks
Ranked on certified Clean Air Delivery Rate against the room size each unit is certified for, then on what it costs to run. Tap any row for the full write-up.
| # | Product | Best for | Certified CADR | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() Classified HEPA Honeywell InSight HPA4300 The register records HEPA, and 229 certified CFM on 31 watts. | True HEPA on the lowest power draw | 229CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 2 | ![]() Classified HEPA, larger Honeywell HPA6000 257 certified CFM across 398 sq ft, also HEPA-classified. | Large living rooms, true HEPA | 257CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 3 | ![]() Classified HEPA-Type LEVOIT Core 400S Marketed True HEPA; the register records HEPA-Type. Still 231 CFM. | Popular pick, mid-size rooms | 231CFM smoke ENERGY STAR verified |
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded. Prices last checked November 3, 2026.
The deeper point about filter marketing
The clearest illustration is at the top of the market. IQAir sells HyperHEPA as capturing particles “100x smaller than standard HEPA filters”; the one IQAir filter ENERGY STAR has classified is recorded HEPA-Type — the IQAir record in full.
Claims about capturing ever-smaller particles — 0.1 microns, 0.003 microns — are describing a regime where filtration gets easier, not harder. Efficiency has a minimum around 0.3 microns because that size is too large for efficient diffusion and too small for efficient interception; both larger and smaller particles are caught more readily. The physics, laid out.
So a manufacturer boasting about 0.003 microns is boasting about the easy part while implying it is the hard part. That is the pattern this page is really about, and the filter classification is just one visible instance of it.
Common questions
Is True HEPA a real standard?
Is HEPA-Type bad?
Should I choose HEPA over HEPA-Type?
Sources
- ENERGY STAR certified room air cleaners database
- AHAM VERIFIDE directory of certified room air cleaners
- AHAM — air filtration standards
Figures were read on the dates shown against each source. If one has changed, or if we have got something wrong, tell us and we will correct the page.
Read next
- Pet allergiesDo HEPA filters remove pet dander?What HEPA media actually captures, why 0.3 microns is the hardest case, and which units the register classifies HEPA-Type.
- CADR & costWhat CADR actually meansThe cornerstone explainer: what CADR measures, why it resists gaming, and certified versus claimed.
- AllergiesAllergen particle sizes, explainedWhere each common allergen sits by particle size, and why 0.3 microns is the hardest case rather than the smallest.
- AllergiesMedify MA-40 ReviewCertified at 245 CFM and 380 sq ft with 0.00 ppb ozone. Solid and honest; mid-pack on efficiency, and 'medical grade' is not a filter classification.
- CADR & costThe Best HEPA Air PurifiersRanked among the units a register actually classifies HEPA rather than HEPA-Type — a much shorter list than the marketing suggests.
- CADR & costHoneywell vs LEVOITHoneywell wins filter classification and air per watt across the range. LEVOIT wins published noise, published filter prices and the biggest room. Ozone is a tie at zero.
- AllergiesHoneywell InSight HPA4300 ReviewThe most efficient HEPA-classified unit here, with zero measured ozone and no ion stage. Particle-only though, and Honeywell publishes no noise figure, filter price or interval.


