The Best Air Purifiers for Dog Allergies
Can f 1 settles faster than cat allergen, but dogs shed far more. That moves the decision toward pre-filters and filter cost.
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
For dog allergies, prioritize a washable pre-filter and low filter running costs over maximum CADR. Dog allergen settles faster than cat allergen, so peak air movement matters less — but dogs shed far more, and hair loading the main filter is what actually degrades a purifier in a dog household.
This page reaches a different conclusion from the cat allergy page, which is the point of having both. In a cat household the binding constraint is uptime, so we optimize for quiet and cheap. In a dog household the binding constraint is volume of shed material, so we optimize for the pre-filter and the filter bill.
The shedding problem is a maintenance problem
Dog hair is large and heavy. It is not what makes you sneeze — Can f 1, the protein, does that — but it is what wrecks air purifiers. Hair drawn into a machine without an effective pre-filter loads the HEPA media directly. Airflow drops, the fan works harder, the noise goes up, the effective CADR falls below the certified figure, and you buy a replacement filter months early.
A washable pre-filter changes that completely and costs nothing to operate. It is a mesh or fabric screen at the intake that catches hair and coarse dust; you pull it out, vacuum it, and put it back. In a heavy shedding household, doing that monthly can be the difference of a full extra HEPA filter per year, typically $40 to $60. It is the highest-value maintenance action in this entire category and almost no roundup mentions it.
Quick picks
Ranked for a shedding household: pre-filter design and filter economics first, then certified CADR against the room, then running cost.
| # | Product | Best for | Certified CADR | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() Best for shedding Winix 5500-2 Washable pre-filter plus real carbon mass — the combination a shedding house needs. | Pet odor, if you switch PlasmaWave off | 239CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 2 | ![]() Best overall numbers Winix AT41 Higher certified CADR than the 5500-2, no ionizer, 31% cheaper to run. | Pet allergies, whole living room | 265CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 3 | No photo Best for settled hair and dust Blueair DustMagnet 5440i Low intake vents and a 274 certified pollen CADR — the large-particle number. | Settled dust and shed hair | 216CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 4 | No photo Best for a big dog in a big room Honeywell HPA6000 257 certified CFM across 398 sq ft on 34.9 watts, zero ozone. | Large living rooms, true HEPA | 257CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 5 | No photo Popular, unverified Coway Airmega Mighty AP-1512HH Washable pre-filter and a good reputation, but in neither register and 77 watts. | The popular default, unverified | 233CFM smoke Manufacturer-claimed | |
| 6 | ![]() Skip this one Whirlpool Whispure WPPRO2000 Big certified coverage bought with 657 kWh a year — triple the Honeywell. | Skip this one on running cost | 341CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE |
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The picks
Winix 5500-2
Winix · model 5500-2

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The unit almost every roundup in this category picks. Certified performance is real, but it ships PlasmaWave and it costs 31% more a year to run than Winix's own AT41 for less air movement.
239 smoke / 244 dust / 247 pollen CFM · 241 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 370 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 356 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $65
- Air per watt
- 4.1 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 57.8 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Filter class
- HEPA + Carbon
PlasmaWave — can be switched off
AHAM classifies this model 'Fan Filter with Ion Generator'. Winix documents PlasmaWave as switchable, and the unit runs as a plain HEPA machine with it off.
This is the one case where the category’s default recommendation is also ours, and for a reason most roundups do not give. Winix documents a washable pre-filter, and AHAM records the filter set as HEPA plus carbon — meaning there is real carbon mass in it rather than a coated sheet. In a dog house you want both: the pre-filter for the hair, the carbon for the smell.
239 certified smoke CADR across 370 certified square feet is solid rather than exceptional, and it costs $65 a year to run, which is the most expensive mid-size machine here. You are paying for the pre-filter and the carbon, and in this specific household that is a reasonable trade.
Winix AT41
Winix · model AT41

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The best-evidenced pick for a pet household: the highest certified smoke CADR of any mid-price unit here, no ion generator, and a measured zero on ozone.
265 smoke / 259 dust / 244 pollen CFM · 261 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 410 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 272 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $50
- Air per watt
- 5.6 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 45 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA-Type
No ionizer — filtration only
AHAM classifies this model 'Fan with Filter' — no ion generator, unlike Winix's PlasmaWave line.
If the ionizer bothers you, this is the straightforward answer: more certified air (265 versus 239 smoke CADR), a larger certified room, no ion generator at all, 0.00 ppb measured ozone, and $50 a year instead of $65.
It is our overall pet pick for exactly these reasons. It sits second here only because Winix does not publish washable-pre-filter documentation for it that we could source, and in a heavy-shedding household that specific feature is worth more than 26 CFM.
Blueair DustMagnet 5440i
Blueair · model 5431112000 (DustMagnet 5440i)
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The only unit here designed around where settled dust actually is — intake vents low on the body rather than on top. Its certified pollen CADR, 274, is its strongest number.
216 smoke / 231 dust / 274 pollen CFM · 227 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 335 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 220 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $40
- Air per watt
- 5.9 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 37.3 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 1 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA Type and Activated Carbon
Ion generator — fitted
AHAM classifies this model 'Fan Filter with Ion Generator'.
The design argument here is genuine rather than marketing. Most purifiers draw air in near the top of the unit; this one has intake vents low on the body, on the reasoning that shed hair and settling dust are concentrated near the floor. In a dog household that is where the problem physically is.
Its certified pollen CADR of 274 is its strongest number, and pollen is the largest of the three test particles — the closest proxy the standard offers for the coarse material a dog generates. AHAM records the filter as HEPA Type with activated carbon, and classifies the unit as carrying an ion generator; ENERGY STAR measures 1 ppb ozone on the same platform.
Honeywell HPA6000
Honeywell · model HPA6000B
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
More certified air movement than the HPA4300 for four more watts, and the same zero on ozone. The sensible step up if your room is nearer 400 square feet.
257 smoke / 262 dust / 285 pollen CFM · 259 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 398 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 207 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $38
- Air per watt
- 7.3 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 34.9 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA
257 certified smoke CADR across 398 square feet, on 34.9 watts — $38 a year. Zero measured ozone, no ionizer, and the filter is classified HEPA rather than HEPA-Type.
For an open living room with a large dog in it, this is more air than the Winix pair for less electricity than either. It has no washable pre-filter documented, so budget for the filter interval and check it more often than the manual suggests.
Coway Airmega Mighty AP-1512HH
Coway · model Airmega Mighty AP-1512HH
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The most-recommended air purifier in this category, and the one with no third-party CADR to check. Coway's own figures are good; at 77 watts it is also the thirstiest machine here for its output.
233 smoke / 246 dust / 240 pollen CFM
- Certified room size
- 361 sq ft
- Advertised coverage
- 1,748 sq ft in 60 minutes
- Power draw
- 77 W
- Noise
- 24-53 dB(A)
Bipolar device — fitted
Coway lists a 'Bipolar Device' as the fourth filtration stage. Because this model is in neither register, there is no independent ozone measurement for it — and Coway does not publish one.
Coway documents a removable washable pre-filter and a deodorization stage, which is a good specification for this household, and the machine has a long-standing reputation.
We could not find it in AHAM’s directory or in the ENERGY STAR V3.0 database. Coway’s own figures — 233 smoke, 246 dust, 240 pollen, 361 square feet — are reasonable and computed with AHAM’s formula, but nobody independent has published a verification of them. At 77 watts it is also the highest power draw here for its output, and its fourth filtration stage is a bipolar device for which no independent ozone measurement exists.
Whirlpool Whispure WPPRO2000
Whirlpool · model WPPRO2000

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
Large certified coverage bought with 112.9 watts and 657 kWh a year — roughly triple the electricity of the Honeywell HPA6000 for 33% more air.
341 smoke / 339 dust / 381 pollen CFM · 340 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 529 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 657 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $120
- Air per watt
- 3 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 112.9 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Filter class
- HEPA
No ionizer — filtration only
AHAM classifies this model 'Fan with Filter'.
Genuinely large certified coverage — 529 square feet, 341 smoke CADR, all AHAM certified. The problem is what it costs to get there: 112.9 watts and 657 kWh a year, which is $120 of electricity annually.
The Honeywell HPA6000 delivers 75% of the air for 31% of the energy. If you leave a purifier running — and in a dog household you should — this machine costs you roughly $120 a year against $38. Over five years that difference buys another purifier and its filters.
Common questions
Do air purifiers help with dog allergies specifically?
Are hypoallergenic dog breeds actually lower allergen?
How often will I be changing filters with a big shedding dog?
Sources
- AHAM VERIFIDE directory of certified room air cleaners
- ENERGY STAR certified room air cleaners database
- EPA — Guide to Air Cleaners in the Home
Figures were read on the dates shown against each source. If one has changed, or if we have got something wrong, tell us and we will correct the page.
Read next
- Pet hair & odorThe Best Air Purifiers for Pet HairWhy the washable pre-filter decides this category, and the certified units that have one.
- Pet allergiesDo HEPA filters remove pet dander?What HEPA media actually captures, why 0.3 microns is the hardest case, and which units the register classifies HEPA-Type.
- Pet allergiesThe Best Air Purifiers for Cat AllergiesWhy cat allergen needs continuous running, and the certified units that make that affordable and quiet.