How to Choose an Air Purifier
Six checks, in the order that matters. Most of the money in this category is lost at step one, before anybody looks at a specification.
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
Measure the room first, convert it to a required CADR with AHAM’s two-thirds rule, then shortlist only models that appear in a certification register at that figure. Check measured ozone and ionizer status, then annual energy and filter cost. Filter marketing comes last, if at all.
This page is the method this whole site runs on, written as a sequence you can follow in a shop. It is deliberately boring, and following it will stop you buying the two most common wrong machines: the one that is too small for the room, and the one that costs three times as much to run as its neighbor on the shelf.
1. Measure the room. Do not estimate it
Length times width in feet. If the ceiling is higher than eight feet, note that too, because AHAM’s published room sizes assume eight and a ten-foot ceiling is 25% more air in the same footprint.
This is where most of the money in this category is lost, and it is lost before anyone reads a specification. Coverage claims on boxes routinely run about 4.8 times the certified figure, because the claim is computed at one air change per hour and the certification is computed at 4.8. A machine advertised for 1,718 square feet is certified for 358.
2. Convert the room to a CADR you need
AHAM’s own rule: the CADR should be at least two-thirds of the room’s floor area in square feet, at a 8-foot ceiling. It is one multiplication.
| Room | Smoke CADR needed | A certified machine that clears it |
|---|---|---|
| 150 sq ft | 100 CFM | Blueair 411i Max (145 certified) |
| 200 sq ft | 134 CFM | Blueair 411i Max (145 certified) |
| 250 sq ft | 167 CFM | Honeywell HPA4300 (229 certified) |
| 350 sq ft | 234 CFM | Honeywell HPA6000 (257 certified) |
| 450 sq ft | 300 CFM | LEVOIT Core 600S (391 certified) |
| 600 sq ft | 400 CFM | Blueair 211i Max (435 certified) |
| 700 sq ft | 467 CFM | Nothing we cover — use two machines |
The size calculator does this with your actual dimensions including ceiling height, and takes about ten seconds.
3. Check the model is in a register
Two public databases matter. AHAM’s VERIFIDE directory lists models independently verified to ANSI/AHAM AC-1. EPA’s ENERGY STAR room air cleaner database requires testing to the same standard through an EPA-recognized certification body, and additionally publishes measured ozone emissions and certified annual energy use.
Search the model number in both. Three outcomes: it is in one, it is in both, or it is in neither. In neither is not a disqualification — some capable machines are not listed, including the single most-recommended purifier in this category — but it means the numbers you are comparing came from the company selling the machine. Every model we cover, with its register is a shortcut for the machines on this site.
4. Check the ionizer status and the ozone figure
Many air cleaners include an ion generator, a plasma stage, an electrostatic precipitator or a UV lamp. EPA’s position is direct: avoid portable air cleaners that intentionally produce ozone, because ozone is a lung irritant.
ENERGY STAR publishes a measured ozone emission in parts per billion for every certified unit. Across the machines we cover those readings run from 0.00 to 5 ppb against a 50 ppb program limit — so all of them are legal, and there is still a real difference between a measured zero and a measured five. If the machine is for a bedroom occupied by somebody with asthma, that difference is the one we would spend on.
5. Check what it costs to run, not what it costs to buy
Certified annual energy use is published per model and it is the number that decides the long-run bill, because a purifier that helps is a purifier that runs continuously. Across the units on this site it spans 39 to 657 kWh a year and it correlates poorly with output.
The cleanest example: Winix’s own 5500-2 uses 31% more electricity a year than the same company’s AT41 and delivers less certified air. Same brand, same era, opposite value. What an air purifier actually costs to run does the arithmetic at a named electricity rate.
6. Check the filter interval and price before you commit
Filters are the other half of the bill and the half nobody prices at the point of purchase. A cheap machine on an expensive filter platform is not cheap. Where a manufacturer publishes an interval and a price we print both; where they do not, we print “Not published” rather than an estimate, and you should treat that absence as information — filter cost over three years changes rankings.
Quick picks
One certified machine at each of the three sizes most people are actually buying for.
| # | Product | Best for | Certified CADR | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | No photo Small rooms, up to about 225 sq ft Blueair Blue Pure 411i Max 145 certified CFM on 18.7 watts. Carries an ion stage and measures 2 ppb. | Small bedrooms and home offices | 145CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 2 | No photo Mid-size rooms, up to about 350 sq ft Honeywell InSight HPA4300 229 certified CFM on 31 watts, classified HEPA, 0.00 ppb ozone. | True HEPA on the lowest power draw | 229CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 3 | No photo Large rooms, up to about 600 sq ft LEVOIT Core 600S 391 certified CFM across 606 sq ft with zero measured ozone. | Large open-plan rooms | 391CFM smoke ENERGY STAR verified |
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The whole thing, worked through once
A real living room, 20 feet by 15, with a nine-foot ceiling and a cat. Here is the sequence end to end, with the arithmetic shown rather than asserted.
Step 1, measure. 20 x 15 is 300 square feet. The ceiling is nine feet rather than the 8 AHAM assumes, which is 12.5% more air in the same footprint — so treat it as a slightly larger room than the floor area suggests.
Step 2, convert. AHAM’s two-thirds rule asks for 200 CFM at eight feet. Correcting for the ninth foot puts the real requirement nearer 226 CFM. That single correction is the difference between two very different shortlists, and almost nobody makes it.
Step 3, check the register. Searching the shortlist in AHAM’s directory and the ENERGY STAR database at that figure removes most of the shelf immediately. The Honeywell HPA6000 comes back at 257 certified CFM — comfortably over. The Coway AP-1512HH, which is what most people in this situation buy, comes back in neither register.
Step 4, check ozone. The HPA6000 measures 0.00 ppb and is classified fan-and-filter. The Blueair 311i Max, which is more efficient and also clears the requirement, measures 2 ppb and carries an ion stage that is not documented as switchable. With a cat in the house and nobody asthmatic, that is a live trade; with somebody asthmatic it is not.
Step 5, check running cost. $38 a year for the Honeywell against $35 for the Blueair. Both are cheap. The machine that would have cost $120 a year for less certified air is the one this step exists to catch.
Step 6, check filters. Neither manufacturer publishes a filter price we could source for these two, so the honest position is that this step returns “unknown” for both — and knowing that before you buy is still better than discovering it at the first replacement.
Total time: a few minutes. What it prevents is the two failures that dominate this category — a machine sized for the box’s coverage claim rather than the room, and a machine whose electricity bill quietly exceeds its purchase price over its life.
Three machines that pass all six checks
One at each of the sizes most people are buying for. All three are in a certification register, all three have a published measured ozone figure, and all three are current products we could confirm at retail.
Blueair Blue Pure 411i Max
Blueair · model 3232111100 (Blue Pure 411i Max)
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
A genuinely small machine that still clears AHAM's rule for a 225 square-foot bedroom, on 18.7 watts — about $20 of electricity a year.
145 smoke / 163 dust / 180 pollen CFM · 154 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 225 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 110 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $20
- Air per watt
- 8.2 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 18.7 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 2 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA-Type
- AHAM rule, 200 sq ft
- Clears it (134 needed)
Ion generator — fitted
AHAM classifies this model 'Fan Filter with Ion Generator'; ENERGY STAR records 'Fan and Filter' with 2 ppb measured ozone.
145 certified smoke CADR across 225 certified square feet on 18.7 watts — 8.2 CFM per watt and $20 a year, the cheapest machine on this site to run for its output.
The honest con: step four does not come back clean. AHAM classifies it “Fan Filter with Ion Generator”, ENERGY STAR measures 2 ppb, and the stage is not documented as switchable. In a bedroom for someone with asthma we would take a measured zero over the efficiency.
Honeywell InSight HPA4300
Honeywell · model HPA4300B
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The efficiency winner among true-HEPA units at living-room size: 229 certified smoke CADR on 31 watts, zero measured ozone, and a filter the register classifies as HEPA rather than HEPA-Type.
229 smoke / 238 dust / 245 pollen CFM · 233 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 354 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 185 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $34
- Air per watt
- 7.4 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 31 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA
- AHAM rule, 300 sq ft
- Clears it (200 needed)
No ionizer — filtration only
Both registers classify this unit as fan-and-filter only.
229 certified smoke CADR across 354 certified square feet at 7.4 CFM per watt, with 0.00 ppb measured ozone, no ion generator, and a filter the register classifies HEPA rather than HEPA-Type. It passes all six checks and costs $34 a year.
The honest con: Honeywell publishes no noise figure we could source and no washable pre-filter, and the machine has none of the app control or air-quality sensing that its competitors are sold on. It is a good filter on a good fan and nothing else.
LEVOIT Core 600S
LEVOIT · model Core 600S (LAP-C601S-WUS)
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
391 certified smoke CADR is real large-room capability, and it is honest about needing 387 kWh a year to deliver it — the highest electricity bill of any unit we recommend.
391 smoke / 398 dust / 436 pollen CFM · 394 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 606 sq ft
- Advertised coverage
- 2,909 sq ft at 1 air change per hour
- Energy / year
- 387 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $71
- Air per watt
- 6 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 49 W
- Noise
- 26-55 dB
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA-Type
- AHAM rule, 550 sq ft
- Clears it (367 needed)
No ionizer — filtration only
ENERGY STAR classifies this unit 'Fan and Filter', 0.00 ppb measured ozone.
391 certified smoke CADR across 606 certified square feet with 0.00 ppb measured ozone and no ion stage. Above about 450 square feet the shortlist gets short, and this is the largest machine we cover that adds nothing to the air.
The honest con: $71 a year is the highest running cost of anything we recommend, and step two is the one that decides whether you need it — under 358 square feet the Core 400S is the correct machine and this one is headroom you are paying for.
Electricity costs on this page use 18.34¢ per kWh, the U.S. average residential price for June 2026 from the U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.3. Your rate is on your bill and is probably not this one; multiply the kWh figure by your own rate and you have your number.
What to ignore
- “True HEPA” on the box. It is a marketing phrase with no certifying body in the consumer market, and the registers frequently classify those same filters HEPA-Type.
- “Captures particles as small as 0.003 microns”. Filtration efficiency has a minimum around 0.3 microns and improves on both sides of it, so this describes an easier job while implying a harder one.
- Coverage claims without an air-change rate attached. A square footage with no ACH figure next to it is not a specification.
- Star ratings and review counts. We do not use them and neither should you for this decision; they measure satisfaction with delivery and looks at least as much as they measure clean air.
If you would rather skip the method and read a ranking, the flagship allergy roundup applies all six checks for you, and how we pick sets out where the method runs out.
Common questions
What is the most important spec on an air purifier?
How do I know if a CADR figure is real?
Does a more expensive air purifier clean better?
Should I avoid air purifiers with ionizers?
Sources
- AHAM — air filtration standards and the two-thirds rule
- AHAM VERIFIDE directory of certified room air cleaners
- ENERGY STAR certified room air cleaners database
- EPA — Guide to Air Cleaners in the Home
- U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly
Figures were read on the dates shown against each source. If one has changed, or if we have got something wrong, tell us and we will correct the page.
Read next
- CADR & costWhat CADR actually meansThe cornerstone explainer: what CADR measures, why it resists gaming, and certified versus claimed.
- Room sizeAir purifier size calculatorEnter your room dimensions and get the minimum certified CADR, with the arithmetic shown.
- CADR & costWhat an air purifier costs to runCertified annual energy use converted to dollars for every unit, with the rate and its source stated.