LEVOIT Core 400S vs Core 600S
Two machines from the same range that differ on exactly one axis. The certified numbers make the decision arithmetic rather than a judgment call.
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
Buy the Core 400S under 358 square feet and the Core 600S above it. That is the whole decision: the two machines are identical on ozone, ionizer status and filter classification, and differ only in certified output — 231 CFM against 391, which ENERGY STAR turns into 358 against 606 certified square feet.
Most comparisons of these two treat the 600S as the upgrade and the 400S as the budget option. That framing is wrong in a way that costs money. They are the same machine at two sizes, and buying the larger one for a room that does not need it buys nothing except a bigger electricity bill and a few more decibels.
The numbers, side by side
| Core 400S | Core 600S | |
|---|---|---|
| Smoke CADR | 231 CFM | 391 CFM |
| Dust CADR | 240 CFM | 398 CFM |
| Pollen CADR | 259 CFM | 436 CFM |
| PM2.5 CADR | 236 CFM | 394 CFM |
| Certified room size | 358 sq ft | 606 sq ft |
| Advertised coverage | 1,718 sq ft | 2,909 sq ft |
| Power draw | 38 W | 49 W |
| Annual energy (certified) | 237 kWh | 387 kWh |
| Electricity per year | $43 | $71 |
| CFM per watt (IEF) | 5.8 | 6.0 |
| Measured ozone | 0.00 ppb | 0.00 ppb |
| Ionizer | None | None |
| Filter class (register) | HEPA-Type | HEPA-Type |
| Noise (manufacturer) | 22–52 dB | 26–55 dB |
| Verified by | ENERGY STAR | ENERGY STAR |
Electricity costs on this page use 18.34¢ per kWh, the U.S. average residential price for June 2026 from the U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.3. Your rate is on your bill and is probably not this one; multiply the kWh figure by your own rate and you have your number.
Where they are identical, which is most places
Both units are in the ENERGY STAR register and neither is in AHAM’s. Both are classified “Fan and Filter”, meaning no ion generator, no plasma stage, no UV lamp. Both measure 0.00 ppb ozone. Both have their filters recorded as HEPA-Type rather than HEPA, in spite of “True HEPA” appearing on the packaging of each.
Both also carry exactly the same coverage gap. LEVOIT advertises 1,718 square feet for the 400S and 2,909 for the 600S; the certified figures are 358 and 606. Divide either pair and you get the same number — 4.8, which is the ratio between a coverage claim computed at one air change per hour and the certified figure computed at the 4.8 air changes the seal is based on. The company is not hiding it: both numbers appear on both product pages.
The one number that separates them
391 against 231 smoke CADR is 160 more cubic feet of clean air per minute, or 69% more. ENERGY STAR converts that into 606 certified square feet against 358 — the same 69%, because certified room size is a linear function of CADR.
AHAM’s own rule says an air cleaner’s CADR should be at least two-thirds of the room’s floor area, assuming an eight-foot ceiling. So a 300 square-foot room asks for 200 CFM and the 400S delivers 231. A 500 square-foot room asks for 334 and the 400S does not reach it, while the 600S does.
The air-changes table that actually decides it
Certified room size is a single threshold, and thresholds hide the shape of the trade. Air changes per hour show it. Both figures below are the same arithmetic the register uses — CADR times 60, divided by the room volume at an eight-foot ceiling — and the 4.8 column is the rate LEVOIT’s own certified coverage claim is based on.
| Room | Core 400S | Core 600S | Clears 4.8 ACH? |
|---|---|---|---|
| 200 sq ft | 8.7 ACH | 14.7 ACH | Both, comfortably |
| 300 sq ft | 5.8 ACH | 9.8 ACH | Both |
| 358 sq ft | 4.8 ACH | 8.2 ACH | Both — the 400S exactly |
| 450 sq ft | 3.9 ACH | 6.5 ACH | 600S only |
| 606 sq ft | 2.9 ACH | 4.8 ACH | 600S — the 600S exactly |
| 750 sq ft | 2.3 ACH | 3.9 ACH | Neither |

Read down the table and the crossover is obvious. Under about 358 square feet the 400S is already delivering more air changes than the certification asks for, and the 600S is delivering more still — for money you have already spent and money you will keep spending. Over 358, the 400S drops below the certified rate and the extra output is doing real work.
On running cost, the bigger one is not the wasteful one
The 600S uses 387 certified kWh a year against the 400S’s 237, which is $71 against $43 — about $28 a year of difference at the U.S. average rate.
That is 63% more electricity for 69% more air, which means the 600S is fractionally more efficient per unit of clean air delivered, not less: the register puts its Integrated Energy Factor at 6.0 CFM per watt against the 400S’s 5.8. So the usual objection — that the big one is a power hog — is not true as stated. The waste is not in the machine, it is in buying capacity for a room that does not need it.
Electricity is also only half the bill. LEVOIT publishes a replacement filter price for the 400S and the 600S cartridge is listed higher, but our registry carries a published figure for only one of the two, so we are not going to print a like-for-like filter comparison we cannot source both halves of. How filter cost changes a three-year total is worth reading before you commit to either.
On noise, the smaller one wins
LEVOIT publishes 22-52 dB for the 400S and 26-55 dB for the 600S. Four decibels at the quiet end is not nothing in a bedroom, and it compounds with the sizing point: in a room the 400S covers, the 400S can hold the certified rate at a lower fan speed than the 600S needs to be interesting at all.
These are manufacturer figures rather than certified ones — neither register publishes noise — so treat them as directionally right rather than exact. If the machine is going next to a bed, what the dB numbers do and do not tell you is the fuller answer.
Quick picks
The sizing answer, plus the machine that beats both on filter classification and running cost.
| # | Product | Best for | Certified CADR | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | No photo Right for most rooms LEVOIT Core 400S 231 certified CFM across 358 sq ft, 0.00 ppb ozone, and the quieter of the two. | Popular pick, mid-size rooms | 231CFM smoke ENERGY STAR verified | |
| 2 | No photo Right above 358 sq ft LEVOIT Core 600S 391 certified CFM across 606 sq ft, at 6.0 CFM per watt — better than the 400S. | Large open-plan rooms | 391CFM smoke ENERGY STAR verified | |
| 3 | No photo Better classified, cheaper to run Honeywell InSight HPA4300 229 certified CFM on 31 watts, recorded HEPA not HEPA-Type, and in both registers. | True HEPA on the lowest power draw | 229CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE |
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The picks
LEVOIT Core 400S
LEVOIT · model Core 400S (LAP-C401S)
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The best-selling unit in the category, and a clean example of the coverage gap: ENERGY STAR certifies it for 358 square feet while the box advertises 1,718.
231 smoke / 240 dust / 259 pollen CFM · 236 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 358 sq ft
- Advertised coverage
- 1,718 sq ft at 1 air change per hour
- Energy / year
- 237 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $43
- Air per watt
- 5.8 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 38 W
- Noise
- 22-52 dB
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA-Type
- AHAM rule, 300 sq ft
- Clears it (200 needed)
No ionizer — filtration only
ENERGY STAR classifies this unit 'Fan and Filter' and measures 0.00 ppb ozone. LEVOIT markets it as ozone free.
231 certified smoke CADR across 358 certified square feet, on 38 watts and $43 of electricity a year. Zero measured ozone, no ion generator, and the quieter of the two at the bottom of its range. For a bedroom, a home office or an average living room, this is the one.
The honest con: the register classifies its filter HEPA-Type rather than HEPA despite the “True HEPA” name, and it is absent from AHAM’s directory — so it sits in one register rather than two. It also stops clearing AHAM’s two-thirds rule at 358 square feet, and undersizing is the mistake this whole category is built on.
LEVOIT Core 600S
LEVOIT · model Core 600S (LAP-C601S-WUS)
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
391 certified smoke CADR is real large-room capability, and it is honest about needing 387 kWh a year to deliver it — the highest electricity bill of any unit we recommend.
391 smoke / 398 dust / 436 pollen CFM · 394 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 606 sq ft
- Advertised coverage
- 2,909 sq ft at 1 air change per hour
- Energy / year
- 387 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $71
- Air per watt
- 6 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 49 W
- Noise
- 26-55 dB
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA-Type
- AHAM rule, 550 sq ft
- Clears it (367 needed)
No ionizer — filtration only
ENERGY STAR classifies this unit 'Fan and Filter', 0.00 ppb measured ozone.
391 certified smoke CADR across 606 certified square feet, and genuinely more efficient per unit of air than its smaller sibling at 6.0 CFM per watt. Same zero on ozone, same absence of an ion stage. If your space is open-plan, this is not an upgrade, it is the correct size.
The honest con: $71 a year is the highest running cost of any unit we recommend, and in a room under 358 square feet you are paying it for nothing. It is also 26-55 dB against 22-52, and its filter is classified HEPA-Type on the same register that classifies the Honeywells below as HEPA.
Honeywell InSight HPA4300
Honeywell · model HPA4300B
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The efficiency winner among true-HEPA units at living-room size: 229 certified smoke CADR on 31 watts, zero measured ozone, and a filter the register classifies as HEPA rather than HEPA-Type.
229 smoke / 238 dust / 245 pollen CFM · 233 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 354 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 185 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $34
- Air per watt
- 7.4 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 31 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA
No ionizer — filtration only
Both registers classify this unit as fan-and-filter only.
Worth knowing about before you commit to either LEVOIT. 229 certified smoke CADR is within 1% of the 400S, across 354 certified square feet — and it does it on 31 watts for $34 a year, roughly a third less electricity than the 400S. It is certified by AHAM as well as ENERGY STAR, and the register records its filter as HEPA rather than HEPA-Type.
The honest con: Honeywell publishes no noise figure we could source and no washable pre-filter for it, and it has none of the app control, air-quality sensor or scheduling that the LEVOITs are actually sold on. If those features are why you are here, this is not a substitute.
Who should buy neither
If your room is materially larger than 606 square feet, neither of these clears AHAM’s rule and the honest answer is a bigger machine or two machines — the large-room roundup ranks the units that do. If you do not know your square footage, do not guess it: the size calculator takes the room dimensions and ceiling height and returns the CADR you need, which makes this entire page a lookup rather than a decision.
And if what you actually wanted was a comparison against the other machine everyone recommends in this bracket, the 400S has already been through that one — Core 400S against the Coway Airmega Mighty turns on whether a model appears in any register at all, which is a sharper question than this page gets to ask.
The verdict
Common questions
Is the Core 600S worth the extra over the Core 400S?
Do the Core 400S and Core 600S use the same filter?
Which one is quieter?
Does either one have an ionizer or emit ozone?
What are the Core 400S-P and Core 600S-P?
Sources
- ENERGY STAR certified room air cleaners database
- AHAM VERIFIDE directory of certified room air cleaners
- AHAM — air filtration standards and the two-thirds rule
- LEVOIT Core 400S product specification
- LEVOIT Core 600S product specification
Figures were read on the dates shown against each source. If one has changed, or if we have got something wrong, tell us and we will correct the page.
Read next
- Room sizeAir purifier size calculatorEnter your room dimensions and get the minimum certified CADR, with the arithmetic shown.
- Room sizeThe Best Air Purifiers for Large RoomsCertified for 500+ square feet, ranked on real coverage and what each costs to run.
- Pet allergiesLEVOIT Core 400S vs Coway Airmega Mighty AP-1512HHThe Core 400S is ENERGY STAR verified at 358 sq ft and 38 W. The Coway is in no register and draws 77 W.