LEVOIT Core 400S vs Coway Airmega Mighty AP-1512HH
The two best-selling mid-size purifiers in the United States. Only one of them has a CADR figure anybody outside the company has checked.
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The LEVOIT Core 400S is the better-evidenced buy: its CADR is verified in EPA’s ENERGY STAR register, it measures 0.00 ppb ozone, and it draws 38 watts. The Coway AP-1512HH appears in no certification register, includes an unmeasured bipolar ionizing stage, and draws 77 watts for comparable output.
These two machines occupy the same slot in almost every buying guide written about air purifiers, and they are usually separated on price, look or brand loyalty. There is a more useful separation available.
The numbers, side by side
| LEVOIT Core 400S | Coway AP-1512HH | |
|---|---|---|
| Smoke CADR | 231 CFM | 233 CFM |
| Dust CADR | 240 CFM | 246 CFM |
| Pollen CADR | 259 CFM | 240 CFM |
| Verified by | ENERGY STAR | Nobody — manufacturer only |
| Certified room size | 358 sq ft | 361 sq ft (Coway's own) |
| Advertised coverage | 1,718 sq ft | 1,748 sq ft |
| Power draw | 38 W | 77 W |
| Annual energy (certified) | 237 kWh | Not published |
| Electricity per year | $43 | Not published |
| Measured ozone | 0.00 ppb | Not published |
| Ionizer | None | Bipolar device |
| Filter class (register) | HEPA-Type | Not classified |
| Noise | 22–52 dB | 24–53 dB(A) |
| Washable pre-filter | Not documented | Yes |
Electricity costs on this page use 18.34¢ per kWh, the U.S. average residential price for June 2026 from the U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.3. Your rate is on your bill and is probably not this one; multiply the kWh figure by your own rate and you have your number.
On raw output, they are the same machine
231 versus 233 smoke CADR is not a difference. 358 versus 361 certified square feet is not a difference. Anyone telling you one of these clears a room meaningfully faster than the other is inventing a distinction. Both are correctly sized for a room of roughly 350 square feet under AHAM’s two-thirds rule, and both will disappoint anyone who bought on the 1,700-square-foot headline.
On power, they are not close
77 watts against 38 is the single largest difference between these machines. Coway publishes the figure openly, to its credit. For a purifier that runs continuously — which is what a pet household needs — double the draw is double the electricity bill for the same air.
ENERGY STAR certifies the Core 400S at 237 kWh a year, or $43. Coway does not publish a certified annual figure for the Mighty, and we are not going to compute one from wattage and pretend it is equivalent — the certified number contains a duty-cycle assumption that a back-of-envelope calculation does not.
On verification, they are not comparable
This is the part that decides it for us. The Core 400S is listed in EPA’s ENERGY STAR room air cleaner database, which requires testing to ANSI/AHAM AC-1 through an EPA-recognized certification body and additionally publishes measured ozone emissions and certified annual energy use. You can look it up right now.
The AP-1512HH is in neither that database nor AHAM’s directory. Coway’s numbers may be entirely accurate — the company is reputable and its figures are internally consistent with AHAM’s own room-size formula. But “probably accurate” and “independently verified” are different states of evidence, and one of them you can check.
Who should buy neither
If your priority is cost per unit of air, both of these are beaten by the Honeywell HPA4300: 229 certified smoke CADR on 31 watts, ENERGY STAR verified, 0.00 ppb ozone, and a filter the register classifies HEPA rather than HEPA-Type. That is within 2% of both machines on output, at 40% of the Coway’s power draw, with better filter classification than either.
If your room is materially larger than 350 square feet, buy neither and size properly — the calculator will tell you the CADR you need in about ten seconds.
Quick picks
Including the machine we think beats both of them.
| # | Product | Best for | Certified CADR | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | No photo Our pick of the two LEVOIT Core 400S ENERGY STAR verified, 0.00 ppb ozone, and half the power draw. | Popular pick, mid-size rooms | 231CFM smoke ENERGY STAR verified | |
| 2 | No photo The runner-up Coway Airmega Mighty AP-1512HH Better pre-filter documentation, but unverified numbers and 77 watts. | The popular default, unverified | 233CFM smoke Manufacturer-claimed | |
| 3 | No photo Better than both Honeywell InSight HPA4300 Similar CADR to either, 31 watts, HEPA-classified filter, zero ozone. | True HEPA on the lowest power draw | 229CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE |
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
Common questions
Which is better, the Core 400S or the Coway Mighty?
Is the Coway AP-1512HH AHAM certified?
Do either of them have an ionizer?
Sources
- ENERGY STAR certified room air cleaners database
- AHAM VERIFIDE directory of certified room air cleaners
- LEVOIT Core 400S product specification
- Coway Airmega Mighty AP-1512HH specification
Figures were read on the dates shown against each source. If one has changed, or if we have got something wrong, tell us and we will correct the page.
Read next
- Pet allergiesThe Best Air Purifiers for PetsCertified CADR picks for a pet household, with annual running cost computed and every ionizer disclosed.
- Pet allergiesWinix 5500-2 vs LEVOIT: the comparison the spec sheets settleAHAM-certified Winix against ENERGY STAR-certified LEVOIT — and the Winix that beats them both.
- CADR & costWhat CADR actually meansThe cornerstone explainer: what CADR measures, why it resists gaming, and certified versus claimed.