Skip to content
Dander Down
CADR, Filters & Cost to Run

Blueair vs LEVOIT

A brand comparison with an unusually clean answer, because the two ranges trade off against each other on exactly one axis and the registers publish it.

By Scooter M.

Published

Last verified

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

The short answer

Blueair wins on efficiency and LEVOIT wins on ozone, and both margins are large. The three highest air-per-watt figures we have are Blueair, from 8.2 to 9.0 CFM per watt; LEVOIT’s range runs 5.3 to 6.0. Every Blueair here measures 1 to 5 ppb of ozone and carries an ion stage. Every LEVOIT measures 0.00 with none.

Brand-versus-brand is usually a poor way to buy an appliance. It works here because the two ranges are internally consistent: the thing that is true of one Blueair is true of all of them, and the same goes for LEVOIT. That makes the comparison a real decision rather than a badge preference.

On efficiency, Blueair is not close to being beaten

Certified air per watt, both ranges
UnitCFM per wattSmoke CADRCertified roomElectricity / yr
Blueair 211i Max9.0435674 sq ft$47
Blueair 311i Max8.4283439 sq ft$35
Blueair 411i Max8.2145225 sq ft$20
Blueair DustMagnet 5440i5.9216335 sq ft$40
LEVOIT Core 600S6.0391606 sq ft$71
LEVOIT Core 400S5.8231358 sq ft$43
Integrated Energy Factor as published by the certifying register, not a figure we computed. Blueair’s Max range occupies the top three positions on this measure across every brand on the site.

Electricity costs on this page use 18.34¢ per kWh, the U.S. average residential price for June 2026 from the U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.3. Your rate is on your bill and is probably not this one; multiply the kWh figure by your own rate and you have your number.

The headline comparison is the two large machines. The Blue Pure 211i Max certifies 674 square feet on 256 kWh a year. The Core 600S certifies 606 on 387. That is more coverage for a third less electricity, and over a machine’s life it is a meaningful sum rather than a rounding difference.

On ozone, LEVOIT is not close to being beaten

Every Blueair model in our data carries an ion generator by at least one register’s classification, and every one has a non-zero measured ozone emission. Every LEVOIT is classified fan-and-filter by ENERGY STAR and measures 0.00 ppb.

Ionizer classification and measured ozone
UnitAHAM classificationENERGY STARMeasured ozone
Blueair 211i MaxFan Filter with Ion GeneratorFan and Filter2 ppb
Blueair 311i MaxFan Filter with Ion GeneratorFan and Filter2 ppb
Blueair 411i MaxFan Filter with Ion GeneratorFan and Filter2 ppb
Blueair DustMagnet 5440iFan Filter with Ion Generator1 ppb
LEVOIT Core 400SNot listedFan and Filter0.00 ppb
LEVOIT Core 600SNot listedFan and Filter0.00 ppb
The two registers give different answers for the Blueair Max range. We print both rather than choosing the flattering one. Five parts per billion on the older Blue Pure 211+ is the highest reading we have found anywhere; the program limit is 50.

These are small numbers and they are legal numbers. The reason they decide this page for a particular reader is EPA’s position: avoid portable air cleaners that intentionally produce ozone, because ozone is a lung irritant. If the person the machine is for has asthma, a measured zero is worth more than three CFM per watt.

Quick picks

One from each range, plus the machine that takes both arguments off the table.

#ProductBest forCertified CADRPrice
1
No photo
Best Blueair

Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max

9.0 CFM per watt across 674 certified sq ft — the efficiency leader.

Open-plan spaces above 500 sq ft435CFM smoke
AHAM VERIFIDE
2
No photo
Best LEVOIT

LEVOIT Core 600S

391 certified CFM with 0.00 ppb measured ozone and no ion stage.

Large open-plan rooms391CFM smoke
ENERGY STAR verified
3
No photo
The machine that ends the argument

Honeywell InSight HPA4300

7.4 CFM per watt, 0.00 ppb, and classified HEPA rather than HEPA-Type.

True HEPA on the lowest power draw229CFM smoke
AHAM VERIFIDE

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

The picks

Best Blueair

Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max

Blueair · model 3613111100 (Blue Pure 211i Max)

No photoNo manufacturer photograph in our sources for this model
Check price on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

The most air per watt of anything here and by some distance the largest certified coverage — 674 square feet. It does carry an ion generator, which is the reason it is not our asthma pick.

AHAM VERIFIDE

435 smoke / 453 dust / 450 pollen CFM · 444 PM2.5

Certified room size
674 sq ft
Energy / year
256 kWh
Our arithmetic
Electricity / year
$47
Air per watt
9 CFM/W
Power draw
44 W
Noise
Not published
Measured ozone
2 ppb
Filter class
HEPA-Type
Ionizer status

Ion generator — fitted

The two registers disagree: AHAM classifies this model 'Fan Filter with Ion Generator' while ENERGY STAR records it as 'Fan and Filter'. ENERGY STAR's measured ozone figure is 2 ppb. We report both rather than picking the flattering one.

Why this matters if anyone in the house has asthma

The most air per watt of anything on this site — 9.0 CFM per watt — and 674 certified square feet, which is the largest coverage we cover, for $47 a year. For a large open-plan space with no asthma in the household, this is a genuinely hard machine to argue against.

The honest con: the ion generator, the 2 ppb, and the fact that Blueair does not document the stage as switchable. Also HEPA-Type rather than HEPA on the register.

Best LEVOIT

LEVOIT Core 600S

LEVOIT · model Core 600S (LAP-C601S-WUS)

No photoNo manufacturer photograph in our sources for this model
Check price on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

391 certified smoke CADR is real large-room capability, and it is honest about needing 387 kWh a year to deliver it — the highest electricity bill of any unit we recommend.

ENERGY STAR verified

391 smoke / 398 dust / 436 pollen CFM · 394 PM2.5

Certified room size
606 sq ft
Advertised coverage
2,909 sq ft at 1 air change per hour
Energy / year
387 kWh
Our arithmetic
Electricity / year
$71
Air per watt
6 CFM/W
Power draw
49 W
Noise
26-55 dB
Measured ozone
0 ppb
Filter class
HEPA-Type
Our arithmetic
AHAM rule, 550 sq ft
Clears it (367 needed)
Ionizer status

No ionizer — filtration only

ENERGY STAR classifies this unit 'Fan and Filter', 0.00 ppb measured ozone.

Why this matters if anyone in the house has asthma

391 certified smoke CADR across 606 certified square feet with 0.00 ppb measured ozone and no ion generator at all. If the zero is what you came for, this is the largest machine that delivers it.

The honest con: $71 a year against the Blueair’s $47 for less coverage. That is the price of the zero, stated plainly. If your room is under 358 square feet, the Core 400S is the right size and cheaper on both counts.

The machine that ends the argument

Honeywell InSight HPA4300

Honeywell · model HPA4300B

No photoNo manufacturer photograph in our sources for this model
Check price on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

The efficiency winner among true-HEPA units at living-room size: 229 certified smoke CADR on 31 watts, zero measured ozone, and a filter the register classifies as HEPA rather than HEPA-Type.

AHAM VERIFIDE

229 smoke / 238 dust / 245 pollen CFM · 233 PM2.5

Certified room size
354 sq ft
Energy / year
185 kWh
Our arithmetic
Electricity / year
$34
Air per watt
7.4 CFM/W
Power draw
31 W
Noise
Not published
Measured ozone
0 ppb
Filter class
HEPA
Our arithmetic
AHAM rule, 300 sq ft
Clears it (200 needed)
Ionizer status

No ionizer — filtration only

Both registers classify this unit as fan-and-filter only.

Why this matters if anyone in the house has asthma

Buyer-first, so we will say it: neither brand wins this comparison outright, and the Honeywell HPA4300 takes both arguments away. 7.4 CFM per watt is better than any LEVOIT. 0.00 ppb measured ozone with no ion generator matches any LEVOIT. And the register classifies its filter HEPA rather than HEPA-Type, which neither Blueair nor LEVOIT achieves. At $34 a year it is also the cheapest here to run.

The honest con: 354 certified square feet caps it well below the Blueair, Honeywell publishes no noise figure we could source, and it has none of the app control, scheduling or air-quality sensing that both of the other brands sell on.

The verdict

Common questions

Is Blueair or LEVOIT better?

On efficiency, Blueair, and it is not close — the three most efficient machines we cover are all Blueair, topping out at 9.0 CFM per watt against LEVOIT’s best of 6.0. On ozone and ionizer status, LEVOIT, and that is also not close — every LEVOIT in our data measures 0.00 ppb with no ion generator, while every Blueair measures between 1 and 5 ppb. Which matters more depends on whether anyone in the house has asthma.

Do Blueair purifiers produce ozone?

The registers disagree about whether the Max range even has an ion generator: AHAM classifies these models “Fan Filter with Ion Generator” while ENERGY STAR records “Fan and Filter”. What is not in dispute is the measurement — ENERGY STAR reads 2 ppb on the Max models and 5 ppb on the older Blue Pure 211+. The program limit is 50 ppb, so these are legal and small figures. They are not zero, which is what the LEVOITs read.

Are Blueair and LEVOIT filters True HEPA?

Both brands market them that way and neither register agrees. ENERGY STAR classifies the Blueair Max range and the LEVOIT Core range alike as HEPA-Type rather than HEPA. That is a tie, and it is a tie neither brand advertises — what the classification means.

Which brand is cheaper to run?

Blueair, comfortably, for the air it delivers. The Blue Pure 211i Max certifies 674 square feet on 256 kWh a year; the LEVOIT Core 600S certifies 606 square feet on 387. That is 11% more coverage for 34% less electricity.

Sources

Figures were read on the dates shown against each source. If one has changed, or if we have got something wrong, tell us and we will correct the page.