The Best Air Purifiers for a Basement
Three things make a basement different: the footprint is big, the air is damp, and it barely ventilates. Only the first is a filtration problem.
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
Size for the real footprint, not the room you use. A 600 square-foot basement needs 400 CFM of certified smoke CADR, and only two machines we cover clear it. Fix the moisture first with a dehumidifier — mold and musty smell are humidity problems that filtration only treats downstream.
A basement is not just a large room. It is a large room with a moisture source, a low air-exchange rate and usually a lower ceiling, and each of those changes the answer in a different direction.
What is actually different about a basement
The footprint is big. A basement is often the largest continuous floor area in the house, and it is routinely underserved because people buy for the corner they finished rather than for the space the air actually occupies.
The air is damp. Below grade, surrounded by earth, frequently without a vapor barrier. That is the condition mold needs and the condition dust mites prefer, and no air purifier changes it.
It barely ventilates. Few openable windows and often no dedicated supply or return. EPA ranks ventilating with clean outdoor air among the most effective things you can do for indoor air, and a basement is the room where that option is least available — which is the one honest argument for leaning harder on filtration down there than you would upstairs.
The ceiling is lower. That one works in your favor. AHAM’s suggested room sizes assume eight feet, so a seven-foot basement ceiling is less air in the same footprint and a given machine reaches a slightly higher air-change rate than the table implies.
Only a handful of machines actually cover one
| Basement | Smoke CADR needed | Machines we cover that clear it |
|---|---|---|
| 400 sq ft | 267 CFM | Six, including all four picks below |
| 500 sq ft | 334 CFM | Four — the four picks below |
| 600 sq ft | 400 CFM | Two — Blueair 211i Max, LEVOIT Core 600S |
| 700 sq ft | 467 CFM | None — use two machines |

Fix the moisture before you buy the filter
This is the part that costs us money to say. If the basement smells musty, or there is visible mold, or somebody reacts down there and not upstairs, the appliance that acts on the cause is a dehumidifier, not a purifier. Mold needs persistently damp surfaces; dust mites prefer humidity above about 50 percent. Filtration removes what has already gone airborne and changes neither condition.
The sequence that saves money is: find and fix the water, remove existing growth, hold the humidity in the 30 to 50 percent band, and then run a purifier for the airborne spore load. Doing it in that order sometimes means a smaller purifier is enough — the mold roundup sets out the full order of operations.
How we picked
- Certified coverage of 500 square feet or more. Below that a machine is not a basement machine, whatever the box says.
- Running cost. A basement unit runs continuously in a room nobody is watching, so certified annual energy use decides the long-run bill.
- Measured ozone and ionizer status. Damp-basement complaints and asthma overlap, and mold remediation is a context where ozone-generating devices are marketed aggressively.
- A carbon stage, where documented, for the musty smell — which HEPA media does nothing about.
Quick picks
Ranked on certified coverage for a real basement footprint, then on running cost and measured ozone.
| # | Product | Best for | Certified CADR | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | No photo Only unit that covers an average basement Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max 674 certified sq ft at 9.0 CFM per watt — nothing else reaches it. | Open-plan spaces above 500 sq ft | 435CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 2 | No photo Best zero-ozone coverage LEVOIT Core 600S 391 certified CFM across 606 sq ft with 0.00 ppb measured. | Large open-plan rooms | 391CFM smoke ENERGY STAR verified | |
| 3 | No photo Best mid-large alternative Coway Airmega 400 376 certified CFM, 0.00 ppb, and a real activated carbon layer. | Large rooms, verified Coway | 376CFM smoke ENERGY STAR verified | |
| 4 | No photo Longest filter interval Alen BreatheSmart 75i 370 certified CFM and a published 12-15 month filter life. | Very large rooms, long filter intervals | 370CFM smoke ENERGY STAR verified |
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The picks
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max
Blueair · model 3613111100 (Blue Pure 211i Max)
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The most air per watt of anything here and by some distance the largest certified coverage — 674 square feet. It does carry an ion generator, which is the reason it is not our asthma pick.
435 smoke / 453 dust / 450 pollen CFM · 444 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 674 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 256 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $47
- Air per watt
- 9 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 44 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 2 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA-Type
- AHAM rule, 600 sq ft
- Clears it (400 needed)
Ion generator — fitted
The two registers disagree: AHAM classifies this model 'Fan Filter with Ion Generator' while ENERGY STAR records it as 'Fan and Filter'. ENERGY STAR's measured ozone figure is 2 ppb. We report both rather than picking the flattering one.
674 certified square feet is the largest coverage we cover and the only figure that genuinely reaches an average finished basement, at 435 certified smoke CADR. It does it at 9.0 CFM per watt for $47 a year, which for a machine running continuously in a room you rarely check is the number that matters most.
The honest con: AHAM classifies it “Fan Filter with Ion Generator”, ENERGY STAR records “Fan and Filter” and measures 2 ppb ozone, and the stage is not documented as switchable. If somebody with asthma uses the basement, the Core 600S below measures zero.
LEVOIT Core 600S
LEVOIT · model Core 600S (LAP-C601S-WUS)
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
391 certified smoke CADR is real large-room capability, and it is honest about needing 387 kWh a year to deliver it — the highest electricity bill of any unit we recommend.
391 smoke / 398 dust / 436 pollen CFM · 394 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 606 sq ft
- Advertised coverage
- 2,909 sq ft at 1 air change per hour
- Energy / year
- 387 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $71
- Air per watt
- 6 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 49 W
- Noise
- 26-55 dB
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA-Type
- AHAM rule, 600 sq ft
- Short (400 needed)
No ionizer — filtration only
ENERGY STAR classifies this unit 'Fan and Filter', 0.00 ppb measured ozone.
391 certified smoke CADR across 606 certified square feet, with 0.00 ppb measured ozone and no ion generator. It is the only other machine we cover that clears AHAM’s rule for a 600 square-foot basement, and it does it without adding anything to the air.
The honest con: $71 a year at 387 certified kWh — the highest running cost of anything we recommend, and it will be running alongside a dehumidifier that costs more again.
Coway Airmega 400
Coway · model Airmega 400 (AP-2015F)
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The Coway that is actually in a certification register: 376 certified smoke CADR, 583 square feet, zero measured ozone. If you want a Coway, this is the one with third-party numbers.
376 smoke / 384 dust / 409 pollen CFM · 380 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 583 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 366 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $67
- Air per watt
- 6.1 CFM/W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- Composite Filter
- AHAM rule, 500 sq ft
- Clears it (334 needed)
No ionizer — filtration only
ENERGY STAR classifies this unit 'Fan and Filter', 0.00 ppb measured ozone.
376 certified smoke CADR across 583 certified square feet, 0.00 ppb measured ozone, no ionizer, and a genuine activated carbon layer in the filter set — the part that addresses musty smell rather than spores. For a 500 square-foot basement this is enough machine.
The honest con: $67 a year, and ENERGY STAR records the filter as a “Composite Filter” without classifying it HEPA or HEPA-Type — so the filter-grade comparison cannot be made for it.
Alen BreatheSmart 75i
Alen · model BreatheSmart 75i
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The highest certified smoke CADR here at 370, a genuinely long filter life, and an ionizer you can switch off. Alen publishes its ozone figure both ways, which almost nobody does.
370 smoke / 351 dust / 431 pollen CFM · 360 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 574 sq ft
- Advertised coverage
- 2,800 sq ft every hour
- Energy / year
- 304 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $56
- Air per watt
- 6.9 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 55 W
- Noise
- 25-51 dBA
- Measured ozone
- 1 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA-Type
- AHAM rule, 500 sq ft
- Clears it (334 needed)
Ionizer — can be switched off
Alen publishes '0 PPM when disengaged, less than 0.001 PPM with ionizer engaged'. ENERGY STAR measures 1 ppb.
370 certified smoke CADR across 574 certified square feet, and the longest documented filter life here — Alen publishes 12 to 15 months for the Pure filter at continuous operation, and sells a carbon-heavy Fresh and Odor variant on a 7 to 10 month interval for exactly the musty-smell case. In a room you visit weekly, a filter you change annually is worth something.
The honest con: it ships an ionizer. Alen publishes emissions both engaged and disengaged and ENERGY STAR measures 1 ppb, which is more disclosure than most, but it is a stage to remember to switch off — and $56 a year is not cheap.
What none of them do
They do not remove radon. Radon is a gas, it accumulates in basements specifically, and no filter on this page touches it. A test kit costs very little and is the correct first step if you are in a radon-prone area.
They do not lower humidity. Not by design, not as a side effect. If the hygrometer reads above 50 percent, the purifier is not the machine that changes it.
They do not reach a colony on the wall. A purifier captures spores that are already airborne. It does not stop growth producing more, and growth continues for as long as the surface is wet.
If the basement is simply large rather than damp, the large-room roundup ranks the same machines without the moisture framing.
Common questions
What size air purifier do I need for a basement?
Will an air purifier fix a damp basement smell?
Does an air purifier remove radon?
Is one big purifier better than two smaller ones down there?
Sources
- EPA — Guide to Air Cleaners in the Home
- AHAM — air filtration standards and the two-thirds rule
- AHAM VERIFIDE directory of certified room air cleaners
- ENERGY STAR certified room air cleaners database
Figures were read on the dates shown against each source. If one has changed, or if we have got something wrong, tell us and we will correct the page.
Read next
- Room sizeThe Best Air Purifiers for Large RoomsCertified for 500+ square feet, ranked on real coverage and what each costs to run.
- AllergiesThe Best Air Purifiers for Mold SporesCertified picks for airborne spores, with the honest caveat that moisture is the actual problem.
- CADR & costAir Purifier vs DehumidifierParticles versus water vapor, and why mold and dust mites are humidity problems that filtration only treats downstream.