Skip to content
Dander Down
Allergies, Dust, Mold & Asthma

The Best Air Purifiers for Smoke

The certification's primary test particle is smoke, so the number on the box answers the question directly for once. The gases are a different story.

By Scooter M.

Published

Last verified

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

The short answer

Rank on certified smoke CADR — it is the standard’s own primary test particle, so for once the headline number is the direct answer. The Blueair 211i Max leads at 435 certified CFM; the LEVOIT Core 600S is the pick for a household with asthma at 391 CFM and 0.00 ppb measured ozone. Neither touches the gas fraction.

Almost every page on this site has to explain that the certification measures a proxy for what you actually care about. Not this one. AHAM’s test aerosol is tobacco smoke, the figure is published per model, and if smoke is your problem the number on the certificate is measuring your problem.

Start with what filtration cannot do

Smoke is two things in one word. There is a particle fraction — the fine combustion particulate that makes air look hazy and sits well below one micron — and there is a gas fraction, which includes carbon monoxide and the volatile organic compounds responsible for the smell.

A HEPA-grade filter is excellent at the first and does nothing at all about the second. Activated carbon adsorbs some of the odor compounds, which is why a carbon stage is worth having here and is not worth much for pollen. Neither medium removes carbon monoxide.

How we picked

  1. Certified smoke CADR. The direct measurement. Higher is better and there is no proxy step to argue about.
  2. Certified coverage, sized up. A smoke event is a continuous source rather than a one-off load, so the general sizing rule is a floor here rather than a target.
  3. A real carbon stage, where a register or the manufacturer documents one — for the odor half, which HEPA media does not touch.
  4. Measured ozone. Smoke already irritates airways. Adding a measured emitter is a bad trade, and the register publishes the figure.

Quick picks

Ranked on certified smoke CADR, then on measured ozone, then on what it costs to run continuously through an event.

#ProductBest forCertified CADRPrice
1
No photo
Highest certified smoke CADR

Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max

435 certified CFM across 674 sq ft, at 9.0 CFM per watt.

Open-plan spaces above 500 sq ft435CFM smoke
AHAM VERIFIDE
2
No photo
Best for an asthma household

LEVOIT Core 600S

391 certified CFM with 0.00 ppb measured ozone and no ionizer.

Large open-plan rooms391CFM smoke
ENERGY STAR verified
3
No photo
Best verified alternative

Coway Airmega 400

376 certified CFM, a real carbon stage, zero measured ozone.

Large rooms, verified Coway376CFM smoke
ENERGY STAR verified
4
No photo
Best filter documentation

Alen BreatheSmart 75i

370 certified CFM and published intervals for both filter types.

Very large rooms, long filter intervals370CFM smoke
ENERGY STAR verified
5
No photo
Most CADR per watt, zero ozone

Honeywell HPA6000

257 certified CFM on 34.9 watts, classified HEPA not HEPA-Type.

Large living rooms, true HEPA257CFM smoke
AHAM VERIFIDE
6
No photo
Capable, with a caveat

Winix T810

270 certified CFM, but 1.35 ppb measured against 0.00 on Winix's AT40.

Large rooms, PlasmaWave line270CFM smoke
ENERGY STAR verified

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

A hazy city skyline at sunset with smoke rising from chimneys
Outdoor smoke is a continuous source. Filtration lowers the indoor concentration; sealing the house is what changes the supply rate.

The picks

Highest certified smoke CADR

Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max

Blueair · model 3613111100 (Blue Pure 211i Max)

No photoNo manufacturer photograph in our sources for this model
Check price on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

The most air per watt of anything here and by some distance the largest certified coverage — 674 square feet. It does carry an ion generator, which is the reason it is not our asthma pick.

AHAM VERIFIDE

435 smoke / 453 dust / 450 pollen CFM · 444 PM2.5

Certified room size
674 sq ft
Energy / year
256 kWh
Our arithmetic
Electricity / year
$47
Air per watt
9 CFM/W
Power draw
44 W
Noise
Not published
Measured ozone
2 ppb
Filter class
HEPA-Type
Ionizer status

Ion generator — fitted

The two registers disagree: AHAM classifies this model 'Fan Filter with Ion Generator' while ENERGY STAR records it as 'Fan and Filter'. ENERGY STAR's measured ozone figure is 2 ppb. We report both rather than picking the flattering one.

Why this matters if anyone in the house has asthma

435 certified smoke CFM is the highest figure we cover, across 674 certified square feet, and it does it at 9.0 CFM per watt — the best air-per-watt figure on this site by a clear margin. During an event you will run this continuously, and $47 a year is remarkable for the output.

The honest con: AHAM classifies the Max range “Fan Filter with Ion Generator”, ENERGY STAR records “Fan and Filter” and measures 2 ppb ozone, and Blueair does not document the ion stage as switchable. We print both classifications rather than the flattering one. For an asthma household during a smoke event, the Core 600S below measures zero.

Best for an asthma household

LEVOIT Core 600S

LEVOIT · model Core 600S (LAP-C601S-WUS)

No photoNo manufacturer photograph in our sources for this model
Check price on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

391 certified smoke CADR is real large-room capability, and it is honest about needing 387 kWh a year to deliver it — the highest electricity bill of any unit we recommend.

ENERGY STAR verified

391 smoke / 398 dust / 436 pollen CFM · 394 PM2.5

Certified room size
606 sq ft
Advertised coverage
2,909 sq ft at 1 air change per hour
Energy / year
387 kWh
Our arithmetic
Electricity / year
$71
Air per watt
6 CFM/W
Power draw
49 W
Noise
26-55 dB
Measured ozone
0 ppb
Filter class
HEPA-Type
Our arithmetic
AHAM rule, 550 sq ft
Clears it (367 needed)
Ionizer status

No ionizer — filtration only

ENERGY STAR classifies this unit 'Fan and Filter', 0.00 ppb measured ozone.

Why this matters if anyone in the house has asthma

391 certified smoke CFM across 606 certified square feet, 0.00 ppb measured ozone, and no ion generator of any kind. When the air outside is already an irritant, a machine that adds nothing to the air inside is worth ranking above raw output.

The honest con: $71 a year at 387 certified kWh, the highest on the site, and LEVOIT’s 3-stage filter carries carbon but the company does not publish a carbon weight — so we cannot tell you how long the odor performance lasts.

Best verified alternative

Coway Airmega 400

Coway · model Airmega 400 (AP-2015F)

No photoNo manufacturer photograph in our sources for this model
Check price on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

The Coway that is actually in a certification register: 376 certified smoke CADR, 583 square feet, zero measured ozone. If you want a Coway, this is the one with third-party numbers.

ENERGY STAR verified

376 smoke / 384 dust / 409 pollen CFM · 380 PM2.5

Certified room size
583 sq ft
Energy / year
366 kWh
Our arithmetic
Electricity / year
$67
Air per watt
6.1 CFM/W
Noise
Not published
Measured ozone
0 ppb
Filter class
Composite Filter
Our arithmetic
AHAM rule, 550 sq ft
Clears it (367 needed)
Ionizer status

No ionizer — filtration only

ENERGY STAR classifies this unit 'Fan and Filter', 0.00 ppb measured ozone.

Why this matters if anyone in the house has asthma

376 certified smoke CFM, 583 certified square feet, 0.00 ppb measured ozone and no ionizer. Coway builds a genuine activated carbon layer into its filter set, which is the part that addresses smell rather than haze.

The honest con: ENERGY STAR records the filter as a “Composite Filter” and does not classify it HEPA or HEPA-Type, so the filter-grade comparison this site normally makes is unavailable for it. At $67 a year it is also not cheap to run continuously.

Best documented filter options

Alen BreatheSmart 75i

Alen · model BreatheSmart 75i

No photoNo manufacturer photograph in our sources for this model
Check price on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

The highest certified smoke CADR here at 370, a genuinely long filter life, and an ionizer you can switch off. Alen publishes its ozone figure both ways, which almost nobody does.

ENERGY STAR verified

370 smoke / 351 dust / 431 pollen CFM · 360 PM2.5

Certified room size
574 sq ft
Advertised coverage
2,800 sq ft every hour
Energy / year
304 kWh
Our arithmetic
Electricity / year
$56
Air per watt
6.9 CFM/W
Power draw
55 W
Noise
25-51 dBA
Measured ozone
1 ppb
Filter class
HEPA-Type
Ionizer status

Ionizer — can be switched off

Alen publishes '0 PPM when disengaged, less than 0.001 PPM with ionizer engaged'. ENERGY STAR measures 1 ppb.

Why this matters if anyone in the house has asthma

370 certified smoke CFM across 574 certified square feet, and Alen sells a dedicated carbon-heavy filter variant alongside the standard one — with published intervals for both, 12 to 15 months for the Pure filter and 7 to 10 for the carbon Fresh and Odor filters at continuous operation. That is more filter documentation than anyone else here provides.

The honest con: it ships an ionizer. Alen publishes emissions with it engaged and disengaged and ENERGY STAR measures 1 ppb, which is honest of them, but it is still a stage to switch off. And $56 a year is real money for a machine running through a season.

Most smoke CADR per watt with zero ozone

Honeywell HPA6000

Honeywell · model HPA6000B

No photoNo manufacturer photograph in our sources for this model
Check price on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

More certified air movement than the HPA4300 for four more watts, and the same zero on ozone. The sensible step up if your room is nearer 400 square feet.

AHAM VERIFIDE

257 smoke / 262 dust / 285 pollen CFM · 259 PM2.5

Certified room size
398 sq ft
Energy / year
207 kWh
Our arithmetic
Electricity / year
$38
Air per watt
7.3 CFM/W
Power draw
34.9 W
Noise
Not published
Measured ozone
0 ppb
Filter class
HEPA
Our arithmetic
AHAM rule, 350 sq ft
Clears it (234 needed)
Ionizer status

No ionizer — filtration only

Why this matters if anyone in the house has asthma

257 certified smoke CFM on 34.9 watts — 7.3 CFM per watt, second only to the Blueair, and it gets there with 0.00 ppb measured ozone, no ion generator and a filter the register classifies HEPA rather than HEPA-Type. $38 a year.

The honest con: 398 certified square feet is the smallest coverage on this page, and during a smoke event you want headroom. Buy it for one room you can close, not for the house.

A worked example of what an ion stage costs

Winix T810

Winix · model T810

No photoNo manufacturer photograph in our sources for this model
Check price on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.

Good certified numbers and a useful worked example of what PlasmaWave costs you: 1.35 ppb of measured ozone against 0.00 on Winix's own non-plasma AT40.

ENERGY STAR verified

270 smoke / 272 dust / 277 pollen CFM · 271 PM2.5

Certified room size
419 sq ft
Energy / year
259 kWh
Our arithmetic
Electricity / year
$48
Air per watt
6.1 CFM/W
Noise
Not published
Measured ozone
1.35 ppb
Filter class
HEPA
Ionizer status

PlasmaWave — can be switched off

ENERGY STAR records the technology as 'Fan and Filter, PlasmaWave'. Winix documents PlasmaWave as switchable.

Why this matters if anyone in the house has asthma

270 certified smoke CFM across 419 certified square feet, with a carbon stage and a filter ENERGY STAR classifies HEPA. On the numbers it is a capable smoke machine at $48 a year.

The honest con, and the reason it is last: it runs PlasmaWave, and the register measures 1.35 ppb of ozone against 0.00 ppb on Winix’s own non-plasma AT40 platform. Winix documents PlasmaWave as switchable and we would switch it off. That single comparison — same brand, same era, one with the ion stage and one without — is the clearest evidence on this site of what the feature actually costs you.

Running one through an actual smoke event

Sizing and settings matter more here than model choice, and none of it is product advice we make money from.

  • Close the house. Windows, and the fresh-air intake on the HVAC if it has one. The purifier is competing with the leak rate.
  • Pick one room and commit to it. A correctly sized machine in a closed bedroom beats an undersized one trying to serve a whole floor.
  • Run it on high, not auto. Auto modes throttle down when the sensor is satisfied; during a continuous outdoor source that is the wrong behavior.
  • Expect the filter to load fast. Smoke particulate is fine and abundant, and a season of it will shorten any published filter interval — what filters cost over three years is the number to check before you commit to a platform.

For the general ranking rather than the smoke-specific one, the flagship allergy roundup covers the same machines against a broader brief, and what CADR actually means explains why the smoke figure became the industry shorthand in the first place.

Common questions

Do air purifiers remove smoke?

They remove the particle fraction, which is what the CADR standard measures using tobacco smoke as its test aerosol. They do not remove the gas fraction — carbon monoxide, and the volatile organic compounds that make smoke smell like smoke. A real activated carbon stage adsorbs some of the odor compounds. Nothing in a portable air cleaner removes carbon monoxide.

What CADR do I need for wildfire smoke?

More than AHAM’s general rule asks for. The two-thirds rule sizes for 4.8 air changes an hour against a normal indoor particle load; a smoke event is a continuous outdoor source pushing in through every gap. Size up, close the house, and run the machine on high rather than auto — the size calculator gives the baseline to size up from.

Does an air purifier help with cigarette smoke in an apartment?

It reduces the particle load in your unit while it runs, and a carbon stage reduces the smell. It cannot stop smoke migrating through shared walls, floors and ductwork, which is where apartment smoke usually comes from. Sealing the route does more than filtering the result — the apartment roundup covers the sizing side.

Is an ozone generator better for smoke smell?

No. EPA advises avoiding air cleaners that intentionally produce ozone because ozone is a lung irritant, and no federal agency has approved such devices for use in occupied spaces. Smoke exposure already irritates airways; adding an irritant to treat it is the wrong direction — why an ozone generator is a different category of product.

Sources

Figures were read on the dates shown against each source. If one has changed, or if we have got something wrong, tell us and we will correct the page.