The Best Air Purifiers for Pollen
The certification publishes a pollen number for every model. Ranking on it instead of the smoke figure changes the order — in a few cases dramatically.
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
Rank on the certified pollen CADR, not the smoke figure everyone quotes. Pollen is the largest particle in the standard, so machines post higher pollen numbers — up to 29% higher on some models, which reorders the table. The Honeywell HPA6000 is our pick: 285 certified pollen CFM, zero measured ozone, no ion generator.
This is the second category on this site where the certification measures the exact thing you are asking about. Pollen is one of the three particles the CADR standard tests, every certified model has a published pollen figure, and almost nobody ranks on it.
The column nobody uses
AHAM’s test produces three CADR numbers per machine: tobacco smoke, dust and pollen. Roundups quote the smoke figure because it is the one the directory uses to derive suggested room size, so it has become shorthand for “how good is this purifier”. For a pollen problem that is one proxy too many when the direct measurement is sitting in the same row.
Pollen is the largest of the three test particles — roughly 10 to 100 microns against tobacco smoke’s sub-micron range — and larger particles are easier to capture, so pollen CADR is generally the highest of a machine’s three figures. The interesting part is that the gap is not uniform. It ranges from 3% to 29% across the units we cover, which means ranking on smoke actively misranks machines for this job.
| Unit | Pollen CADR | Smoke CADR | Pollen advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blueair 311i Max | 365 | 283 | +29% |
| Blueair DustMagnet 5440i | 274 | 216 | +27% |
| Blueair 411i Max | 180 | 145 | +24% |
| Alen BreatheSmart 75i | 431 | 370 | +16% |
| LEVOIT Core 600S | 436 | 391 | +12% |
| Honeywell HPA6000 | 285 | 257 | +11% |
| Coway Airmega 400 | 409 | 376 | +9% |
| Honeywell HPA4300 | 245 | 229 | +7% |
| Blueair 211i Max | 450 | 435 | +3% |
The practical consequence is small but real. A machine chosen off the smoke column for a pollen problem is not wrong, it is just ranked by the wrong measurement — and in the Blueair 311i Max’s case that costs it four places.
How we picked
Four criteria, in this order:
- Certified pollen CADR, from AHAM or ENERGY STAR. The direct measurement, not the smoke proxy.
- Certified coverage for the room the machine will actually live in. Pollen exposure concentrates where you spend time with the windows recently open, which is usually a living room or a bedroom.
- Measured ozone and ionizer status. Seasonal allergy and asthma travel together, and EPA advises avoiding cleaners that intentionally produce ozone because ozone is a lung irritant. Where a register publishes a measured figure, we print it.
- Running cost across a season. A pollen machine runs hard for two or three months and idles the rest of the year, so certified annual energy use matters less here than in a pet household — but it still separates otherwise similar machines by a factor of two.
Quick picks
Ranked on certified pollen CADR against the room each unit is certified for, then on measured ozone.
| # | Product | Best for | Certified CADR | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | No photo Best overall Honeywell HPA6000 285 certified pollen CFM, 0.00 ppb measured ozone, classified HEPA. | Large living rooms, true HEPA | 257CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 2 | No photo Most pollen per watt Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max 365 certified pollen CFM on 29.6 watts — the best ratio here. | Mid-size rooms on a small electricity bill | 283CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 3 | No photo Best for a large room LEVOIT Core 600S 436 certified pollen CFM across 606 sq ft, zero measured ozone. | Large open-plan rooms | 391CFM smoke ENERGY STAR verified | |
| 4 | No photo Best verified alternative Coway Airmega 400 409 certified pollen CFM, 0.00 ppb, and no ion generator. | Large rooms, verified Coway | 376CFM smoke ENERGY STAR verified | |
| 5 | No photo Best for a bedroom Honeywell InSight HPA4300 245 certified pollen CFM on 31 watts, classified HEPA. | True HEPA on the lowest power draw | 229CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 6 | No photo Longest filter interval Alen BreatheSmart 75i 431 certified pollen CFM and a published 12-15 month filter life. | Very large rooms, long filter intervals | 370CFM smoke ENERGY STAR verified |
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The picks
Honeywell HPA6000
Honeywell · model HPA6000B
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
More certified air movement than the HPA4300 for four more watts, and the same zero on ozone. The sensible step up if your room is nearer 400 square feet.
257 smoke / 262 dust / 285 pollen CFM · 259 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 398 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 207 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $38
- Air per watt
- 7.3 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 34.9 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA
- AHAM rule, 350 sq ft
- Clears it (234 needed)
285 certified pollen CFM across 398 certified square feet, on 34.9 watts. It is the combination this page is looking for: a register that classifies the filter HEPA rather than HEPA-Type, 0.00 ppb measured ozone, no ion generator, and $38 a year to run.
The honest con: Honeywell publishes no noise figure we could source for it, so we cannot tell you how it sounds on low before you buy. And 398 certified square feet is a large room, not an open-plan floor — above that, look at the Core 600S below.
Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max
Blueair · model 3332111100 (Blue Pure 311i Max)
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
439 certified square feet on under 30 watts. The best power-to-coverage ratio at mid size, with the same ion-generator caveat as the rest of the Max range.
283 smoke / 314 dust / 365 pollen CFM · 298 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 439 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 193 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $35
- Air per watt
- 8.4 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 29.6 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 2 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA-Type
Ion generator — fitted
AHAM classifies this model 'Fan Filter with Ion Generator'; ENERGY STAR records 'Fan and Filter' with 2 ppb measured ozone.
365 certified pollen CFM on 29.6 watts is the best pollen-to-power ratio of anything we cover, and 439 certified square feet is a genuinely large room for the electricity — $35 a year. This is the machine the smoke column hides.
The honest con: the two registers disagree about it. AHAM classifies the Max range “Fan Filter with Ion Generator” while ENERGY STAR records “Fan and Filter” and measures 2 ppb ozone. Blueair does not document the ion stage as switchable. Two parts per billion is a small number and it is not zero, and if someone in the house has asthma the two Honeywells here measure 0.00.
LEVOIT Core 600S
LEVOIT · model Core 600S (LAP-C601S-WUS)
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
391 certified smoke CADR is real large-room capability, and it is honest about needing 387 kWh a year to deliver it — the highest electricity bill of any unit we recommend.
391 smoke / 398 dust / 436 pollen CFM · 394 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 606 sq ft
- Advertised coverage
- 2,909 sq ft at 1 air change per hour
- Energy / year
- 387 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $71
- Air per watt
- 6 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 49 W
- Noise
- 26-55 dB
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA-Type
- AHAM rule, 550 sq ft
- Clears it (367 needed)
No ionizer — filtration only
ENERGY STAR classifies this unit 'Fan and Filter', 0.00 ppb measured ozone.
436 certified pollen CFM across 606 certified square feet, with 0.00 ppb measured ozone and no ion generator. If the pollen problem is a whole open-plan floor rather than one room, this is the honest answer.
The honest con: $71 a year is the highest running cost of anything we recommend, and LEVOIT publishes 26-55 dB against the Core 400S’s 22-52. If your room is under 358 square feet, the smaller Core 400S is the correct machine and this one is headroom you are paying for.
Coway Airmega 400
Coway · model Airmega 400 (AP-2015F)
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The Coway that is actually in a certification register: 376 certified smoke CADR, 583 square feet, zero measured ozone. If you want a Coway, this is the one with third-party numbers.
376 smoke / 384 dust / 409 pollen CFM · 380 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 583 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 366 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $67
- Air per watt
- 6.1 CFM/W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- Composite Filter
- AHAM rule, 550 sq ft
- Clears it (367 needed)
No ionizer — filtration only
ENERGY STAR classifies this unit 'Fan and Filter', 0.00 ppb measured ozone.
409 certified pollen CFM, 583 certified square feet, and 0.00 ppb measured ozone with no ion generator. This is the Coway with third-party numbers, which is worth saying because the Coway most people buy is not.
The honest con: $67 a year, and ENERGY STAR records its filter as a “Composite Filter” rather than classifying it HEPA or HEPA-Type at all — so the one comparison this site likes to make about filter grade cannot be made for it.
Honeywell InSight HPA4300
Honeywell · model HPA4300B
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The efficiency winner among true-HEPA units at living-room size: 229 certified smoke CADR on 31 watts, zero measured ozone, and a filter the register classifies as HEPA rather than HEPA-Type.
229 smoke / 238 dust / 245 pollen CFM · 233 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 354 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 185 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $34
- Air per watt
- 7.4 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 31 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 0 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA
- AHAM rule, 250 sq ft
- Clears it (167 needed)
No ionizer — filtration only
Both registers classify this unit as fan-and-filter only.
245 certified pollen CFM on 31 watts — $34 a year, the cheapest thing on this page to run. Classified HEPA rather than HEPA-Type, 0.00 ppb measured ozone, no ion generator. For a bedroom with the window open in spring, this is enough machine.
The honest con: 354 certified square feet is its ceiling and its pollen advantage over its own smoke figure is only 7%, so it gains less from being read this way than the Blueairs do. Also no published noise figure.
Alen BreatheSmart 75i
Alen · model BreatheSmart 75i
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The highest certified smoke CADR here at 370, a genuinely long filter life, and an ionizer you can switch off. Alen publishes its ozone figure both ways, which almost nobody does.
370 smoke / 351 dust / 431 pollen CFM · 360 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 574 sq ft
- Advertised coverage
- 2,800 sq ft every hour
- Energy / year
- 304 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $56
- Air per watt
- 6.9 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 55 W
- Noise
- 25-51 dBA
- Measured ozone
- 1 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA-Type
Ionizer — can be switched off
Alen publishes '0 PPM when disengaged, less than 0.001 PPM with ionizer engaged'. ENERGY STAR measures 1 ppb.
431 certified pollen CFM across 574 certified square feet, and the longest documented filter interval here — Alen publishes 12 to 15 months for the Pure filter at continuous operation, which matters in a season that loads filters fast.
The honest con: it has an ionizer. Alen is unusually open about it, publishing emissions with the ionizer engaged and disengaged, and ENERGY STAR measures 1 ppb — but it is a stage you have to remember to switch off, and $56 a year is not cheap.
What a purifier does not do about pollen
Pollen is the one allergen on this site whose source is definitively outside your house. That changes the shape of the advice in two ways worth being straight about.
It keeps arriving. Open windows are the main route, but it also travels in on clothes, hair, bags and animals. A purifier lowers the concentration in the room it is in; it does not stop resupply, and during a peak the resupply rate can exceed what a correctly sized machine removes.
Ventilation advice inverts. EPA’s general priority is to reduce sources and ventilate with clean outdoor air. During a pollen peak the outdoor air is the source, so the ventilation half of that advice works against you in the room you are trying to protect. This is the exception, not a reason to stop ventilating the rest of the year.
If your symptoms are worst on waking rather than during the day, the pattern points at the bedroom and possibly at something other than pollen — morning symptoms and what they usually mean works through it. And if you want the general allergy ranking rather than the pollen-specific one, the flagship allergy roundup ranks the same machines on the smoke column and measured ozone.
Common questions
Do air purifiers help with pollen allergies?
Which CADR number should I look at for pollen?
Should I close the windows during pollen season?
Does a purifier help with pollen my pet brings indoors?
Sources
- AHAM VERIFIDE directory of certified room air cleaners
- AHAM — air filtration standards and what CADR measures
- ENERGY STAR certified room air cleaners database
- EPA — Guide to Air Cleaners in the Home
Figures were read on the dates shown against each source. If one has changed, or if we have got something wrong, tell us and we will correct the page.
Read next
- AllergiesAllergen particle sizes, explainedWhere each common allergen sits by particle size, and why 0.3 microns is the hardest case rather than the smallest.
- AllergiesThe Best Air Purifiers for AllergiesThe flagship roundup: certified CADR, measured ozone, computed running cost, and the coverage claims checked against the registers.
- Room sizeWhere to place an air purifierClearances, proximity to the source, and the placement mistakes that quietly waste half a machine.