Blueair vs Winix
One brand wins the efficiency table outright. The other gives you an ion stage you can switch off and a pre-filter you can rinse. For pet hair that is the whole argument.
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
Blueair wins on efficiency: 8.2 to 9.0 CFM per watt across its Max range against Winix’s 4.1 to 6.2. Winix wins on control and consumables — it documents PlasmaWave as switchable and publishes washable pre-filters, while Blueair’s ion stage is not documented as defeatable. For a heavy-shedding household the pre-filter is the argument.
Both brands sell hard into pet households and both deserve to. They fail in different directions, which makes this a real comparison rather than a ranking.
Efficiency: Blueair, decisively
| Unit | CFM per watt | Smoke CADR | Certified room | Electricity / yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blueair 211i Max | 9.0 | 435 | 674 sq ft | $47 |
| Blueair 311i Max | 8.4 | 283 | 439 sq ft | $35 |
| Blueair DustMagnet 5440i | 5.9 | 216 | 335 sq ft | $40 |
| Winix C710 | 6.2 | 248 | 384 sq ft | $43 |
| Winix T810 | 6.1 | 270 | 419 sq ft | $48 |
Electricity costs on this page use 18.34¢ per kWh, the U.S. average residential price for June 2026 from the U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.3. Your rate is on your bill and is probably not this one; multiply the kWh figure by your own rate and you have your number.
Ion stages: Winix, because you can switch it off
Both brands ship ionizing stages on much of their range. The difference is documentation and control.
Winix calls it PlasmaWave, publishes that it is switchable, and the machine runs as a plain HEPA-and-carbon unit with it disabled. It also, inadvertently, provides the best evidence on this site of what an ion stage costs: the T810 measures 1.35 ppb of ozone in the ENERGY STAR register while Winix’s non-plasma AT40 platform measures 0.00. Same manufacturer, same generation, one variable.
Blueair’s Max range measures 2 ppb and the company does not document the stage as defeatable. The registers do not even agree it is present — AHAM classifies these models “Fan Filter with Ion Generator” and ENERGY STAR records “Fan and Filter”. We print both. EPA’s advice is to avoid cleaners that intentionally produce ozone because ozone is a lung irritant, and a switch you control is worth more than a small number you cannot.
Pre-filters: the part that decides it for a shedding house
This is where a pet household differs from every other reader of this site. Shed hair and coarse dander are large particles, they arrive continuously, and they load a HEPA cartridge far faster than fine particulate does. A rinsable mesh in front of the cartridge is worth more than three CFM per watt.
Winix documents a washable pre-filter on the 5500-2. Blueair does not document one on the Max range, though the DustMagnet is built around a different answer to the same problem: intake vents low on the body rather than on top, which is the right geometry for particles that settle rather than drift. Its certified pollen CADR of 274 is 27% above its own smoke figure, which is what a machine tuned for large particles looks like in the data.
Quick picks
The efficiency pick, the settled-dust pick and the switchable-ionizer pick.
| # | Product | Best for | Certified CADR | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | No photo Best Blueair Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max 435 certified CFM across 674 sq ft at 9.0 CFM per watt. | Open-plan spaces above 500 sq ft | 435CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 2 | No photo Best design for shed hair Blueair DustMagnet 5440i Low intake vents and 231 certified dust CFM, with a carbon stage. | Settled dust and shed hair | 216CFM smoke AHAM VERIFIDE | |
| 3 | No photo Best Winix, PlasmaWave off Winix T810 270 certified CFM and a HEPA classification, not HEPA-Type. | Large rooms, PlasmaWave line | 270CFM smoke ENERGY STAR verified |
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The picks
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max
Blueair · model 3613111100 (Blue Pure 211i Max)
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The most air per watt of anything here and by some distance the largest certified coverage — 674 square feet. It does carry an ion generator, which is the reason it is not our asthma pick.
435 smoke / 453 dust / 450 pollen CFM · 444 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 674 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 256 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $47
- Air per watt
- 9 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 44 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 2 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA-Type
Ion generator — fitted
The two registers disagree: AHAM classifies this model 'Fan Filter with Ion Generator' while ENERGY STAR records it as 'Fan and Filter'. ENERGY STAR's measured ozone figure is 2 ppb. We report both rather than picking the flattering one.
435 certified smoke CADR across 674 certified square feet at 9.0 CFM per watt, for $47 a year. If the animal has the run of an open-plan floor, nothing else here covers it this cheaply.
The honest con: an ion generator Blueair does not document as switchable, 2 ppb measured, a HEPA-Type rather than HEPA classification, and no washable pre-filter — which in a shedding house means the full cartridge takes the hair.
Blueair DustMagnet 5440i
Blueair · model 5431112000 (DustMagnet 5440i)
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
The only unit here designed around where settled dust actually is — intake vents low on the body rather than on top. Its certified pollen CADR, 274, is its strongest number.
216 smoke / 231 dust / 274 pollen CFM · 227 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 335 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 220 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $40
- Air per watt
- 5.9 CFM/W
- Power draw
- 37.3 W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 1 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA Type and Activated Carbon
- AHAM rule, 300 sq ft
- Clears it (200 needed)
Ion generator — fitted
AHAM classifies this model 'Fan Filter with Ion Generator'.
The only unit we cover built around where settled dust and hair actually are, with low intake vents rather than a top-mounted grille. AHAM certifies 231 CFM against dust across 335 square feet, with a carbon stage recorded by the register — the part that addresses pet odor.
The honest con: AHAM classifies it “Fan Filter with Ion Generator” and ENERGY STAR measures 1 ppb on the same certified platform, with no documented way to switch the stage off. At 5.9 CFM per watt it is also the least efficient Blueair here.
Winix T810
Winix · model T810
#ad We earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you. How this site is funded.
Good certified numbers and a useful worked example of what PlasmaWave costs you: 1.35 ppb of measured ozone against 0.00 on Winix's own non-plasma AT40.
270 smoke / 272 dust / 277 pollen CFM · 271 PM2.5
- Certified room size
- 419 sq ft
- Energy / year
- 259 kWh
- Electricity / year
- $48
- Air per watt
- 6.1 CFM/W
- Noise
- Not published
- Measured ozone
- 1.35 ppb
- Filter class
- HEPA
- AHAM rule, 350 sq ft
- Clears it (234 needed)
PlasmaWave — can be switched off
ENERGY STAR records the technology as 'Fan and Filter, PlasmaWave'. Winix documents PlasmaWave as switchable.
270 certified smoke CADR across 419 certified square feet, a carbon stage for odor, and a filter ENERGY STAR classifies HEPA rather than HEPA-Type — which neither Blueair achieves. At $48 a year it is reasonable to run continuously.
The honest con: it measures 1.35 ppb with PlasmaWave engaged. Winix documents the stage as switchable and we would switch it off, but you have to remember to, and a machine that needs configuring to be at its best is a worse machine than one that ships that way.
The verdict
Common questions
Is Blueair or Winix better for pet hair?
Can you turn off the ionizer on a Blueair?
What is PlasmaWave and should I use it?
Is the Winix 5500-2 still available?
Sources
- AHAM VERIFIDE directory of certified room air cleaners
- ENERGY STAR certified room air cleaners database
- EPA — Guide to Air Cleaners in the Home
- Winix America product and filter listings
Figures were read on the dates shown against each source. If one has changed, or if we have got something wrong, tell us and we will correct the page.
Read next
- Pet hair & odorThe Best Air Purifiers for Pet HairWhy the washable pre-filter decides this category, and the certified units that have one.
- Pet hair & odorAir Purifiers With Washable Pre-FiltersThe cheapest performance upgrade in the category, with the filter-cost arithmetic worked out.
- CADR & costBlueair vs LEVOITBlueair wins air-per-watt by a distance. Every Blueair here also has an ion stage and a measured ozone figure; every LEVOIT reads 0.00.